Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Georgia Trauma Care Network Commission, by revising paragraph (3) as follows:976
"(3)  'Trauma center' means a facility designated by the Department of Public Health as977
a Level I, II, III, or IV or burn trauma center.  However, a burn trauma center shall not978
be considered or treated as a trauma center for purposes of certificate of need979
requirements under state law or regulations, including exceptions to need and adverse980
impact standards allowed by the department for trauma centers or for purposes of981
identifying safety net hospitals."982
SECTION 4-15.983
Code Section 33-45-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions984
relative to continuing care providers and facilities, is amended by revising paragraphs (1),985
(8), and (15) as follows:986
"(1)  'Continuing care' means furnishing pursuant to a continuing care agreement:987
(A)  Lodging that is not:988
(i)  In a skilled nursing facility, as such term is defined in Code Section 31-6-2 Code989
Section 31-6A-1;990 23 LC 33 9433S
- 40 -
(ii)  An intermediate care facility, as such term is defined in Code Section 31-6-2991
Code Section 31-6A-1;992
(iii)  An assisted living community, as such term is defined in Code Section993
31-7-12.2; or994
(iv)  A personal care home, as such term is defined in Code Section 31-7-12;995
(B)  Food; and996
(C)  Nursing care provided in a facility or in another setting designated by the997
agreement for continuing care to an individual not related by consanguinity or affinity998
to the provider furnishing such care upon payment of an entrance fee including skilled999
or intermediate nursing services and, at the discretion of the continuing care provider,1000
personal care services including, without limitation, assisted living care services1001
designated by the continuing care agreement, including such services being provided1002
pursuant to a contract to ensure the availability of such services to an individual not1003
related by consanguinity or affinity to the provider furnishing such care upon payment1004
of an entrance fee.1005
Such term shall not include continuing care at home."1006
"(8)  'Limited continuing care' means furnishing pursuant to a continuing care agreement:1007
(A)  Lodging that is not:1008