Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] with respect to unemployment insurance benefit hearings conducted under the authority of1113
Chapter 8 of Title 34.  Such exclusion does not prohibit such office or agencies from1114
contracting with the Office of State Administrative Hearings on a case-by-case basis."1115
SECTION 4-21.1116
Code Section 50-26-19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to financing1117
acquisition, construction, and equipping of health care facilities, is amended by repealing1118
subsection (c).1119 23 LC 33 9433S
- 45 -
SECTION 4-22.1120
Code Section 51-16-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions1121
relative to the COVID-19 Pandemic Business Safety Act, is amended by revising paragraph1122
(5) as follows:1123
"(5)  'Healthcare facility' shall have the same meaning as 'healthcare facility' as provided1124
for in paragraph (17) of Code Section 31-6-2, as it existed on December 30, 2023, and1125
all related parties; as 'institution' as provided for in subparagraphs (A) and (C) through1126
(G) of paragraph (4) and paragraph (5) of Code Section 31-7-1 and all related parties; as1127
'end stage renal disease' as provided for in paragraph (6) of Code Section 31-44-1 and all1128
related parties; and shall mean the recipient of a contract as authorized in paragraph (5)1129
of Code Section 37-1-20 and any clinical laboratory certified under the Clinical1130
Laboratory Improvement Amendments in Section 353 of the Public Health Service Act,1131
42 U.S.C. Section 263a.  Such term shall not be construed to include premises."1132
PART V1133
SECTION 5-1.1134
For purposes of rule-making, this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the1135
Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.  For all other purposes, this Act1136
shall become effective on January 1, 2024.1137
SECTION 5-2.1138