Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] promulgate rules pursuant to Code Section 31-7-2.1 to regulate the quality of care for878
therapeutic cardiac catheterization.  All hospitals that participated in the study and are were879
exempt from obtaining a certificate of need based on paragraph (22) of subsection (a) of880
former Code Section 31-6-47 as it existed on December 31, 2023, shall apply for a permit881
to continue providing therapeutic cardiac catheterization services once the department882
promulgates the rules required by this Code section."883
SECTION 4-6.884
Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-7-75, relating to the functions and powers885
of county and municipal hospital authorities, by revising paragraph (24) as follows:886
"(24)  To provide management, consulting, and operating services including, but not887
limited to, administrative, operational, personnel, and maintenance services to another888
hospital authority, hospital, health care facility, as said term is defined in Chapter 6 of this889
title Code Section 31-6A-1, person, firm, corporation, or any other entity or any group890 23 LC 33 9433S
- 36 -
or groups of the foregoing; to enter into contracts alone or in conjunction with others to891
provide such services without regard to the location of the parties to such transactions;892
to receive management, consulting, and operating services including, but not limited to,893
administrative, operational, personnel, and maintenance services from another such894
hospital authority, hospital, health care facility, person, firm, corporation, or any other895
entity or any group or groups of the foregoing; and to enter into contracts alone or in896
conjunction with others to receive such services without regard to the location of the897
parties to such transactions;"898
SECTION 4-7.899
Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-7-94.1, the "Rural Hospital Organization900
Assistance Act," by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (e) as follows:901