Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] to receive management, consulting, and operating services including, but not limited to,893
administrative, operational, personnel, and maintenance services from another such894
hospital authority, hospital, health care facility, person, firm, corporation, or any other895
entity or any group or groups of the foregoing; and to enter into contracts alone or in896
conjunction with others to receive such services without regard to the location of the897
parties to such transactions;"898
SECTION 4-7.899
Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-7-94.1, the "Rural Hospital Organization900
Assistance Act," by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (e) as follows:901
"(1)  Infrastructure development, including, without being limited to, health information902
technology, facility renovation, or equipment acquisition; provided, however, that the903
amount granted to any qualified hospital may not exceed the expenditure thresholds that904
would constitute a new institutional health service requiring a certificate of need under905
Chapter 6 of this title and the grant award may be conditioned upon obtaining local906
matching funds;"907
SECTION 4-8.908
Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-7-116, relating to provisions contained in909
obligations and security for obligations, procedures for issuance of bonds and bond910