Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] shall be made in accordance with the requirements for notice of rule making in Chapter851
13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act'; or852
(5)  Variances or waivers which affect only one facility in a class may be approved or853
denied by the department and shall be for a time certain, as determined by the854
department.  The department shall maintain a record of such action and shall make this855
information available to the board and all other persons who request it.856
This subsection shall not apply to rules adopted by the department pursuant to Code857
Section 31-6-21.1."858
SECTION 4-5.859
Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-7-3, relating to requirements for permits to860
operate institutions, by revising subsection (a) as follows:861
"(a)  Any person or persons responsible for the operation of any institution, or who may862
hereafter propose to establish and operate an institution and to provide specified clinical863
services, shall submit an application to the department for a permit to operate the institution864 23 LC 33 9433S
- 35 -
and provide such services, with such application to be made on forms prescribed by the865
department.  No institution shall be operated in this state without such a permit, which shall866
be displayed in a conspicuous place on the premises.  No clinical services shall be provided867
by an institution except as approved by the department in accordance with the rules and868
regulations established pursuant to Code Section 31-7-2.1.  Failure or refusal to file an869
application for a permit shall constitute a violation of this chapter and shall be dealt with870
as provided for in Article 1 of Chapter 5 of this title.  Following inspection and871
classification of the institution for which a permit is applied for, the department may issue872
or refuse to issue a permit or a provisional permit.  Permits issued shall remain in force and873
effect until revoked or suspended; provisional permits issued shall remain in force and874
effect for such limited period of time as may be specified by the department.  Upon875
conclusion of the Atlantic Cardiovascular Patient Outcomes Research Team (C-PORT)876
Study, the department shall consider and analyze the data and conclusions of the study and877
promulgate rules pursuant to Code Section 31-7-2.1 to regulate the quality of care for878
therapeutic cardiac catheterization.  All hospitals that participated in the study and are were879
exempt from obtaining a certificate of need based on paragraph (22) of subsection (a) of880
former Code Section 31-6-47 as it existed on December 31, 2023, shall apply for a permit881
to continue providing therapeutic cardiac catheterization services once the department882
promulgates the rules required by this Code section."883
SECTION 4-6.884