Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (1)  'Hospital' shall have the same meaning as in Code Section 31-7-22.758
(2)  'Medical use rights' means rights or interests in real property in which the owner of759
the property has agreed not to sell or lease such real property for identified medical uses760
or purposes.761
(b)  It shall be unlawful for any hospital to purchase, renew, extend, lease, maintain, or hold762
medical use rights.763 23 LC 33 9433S
- 31 -
(c)  This Code section shall not be construed to impair any contracts in existence as of the764
effective date of this Code section."765
SECTION 3-2.766
Code Section 50-18-70 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to legislative767
intent and definitions relative to open records laws, is amended by revising subsection (b)768
as follows:769
"(b)  As used in this article, the term:770
(1)  'Agency' shall have the same meaning as in Code Section 50-14-1 and shall771
additionally include any association, corporation, or other similar organization that has772
a membership or ownership body composed primarily of counties, municipal773
corporations, or school districts of this state, their officers, or any combination thereof774
and derives more than 33 1/3 percent of its general operating budget from payments from775
such political subdivisions.  Such term shall also include any nonprofit organization to776
which is leased and transferred hospital assets of a hospital authority through a corporate777
restructuring and any subsidiaries or foundations established by such nonprofit778
organization in furtherance of the public mission of the hospital authority.779
(2)  'Public record' means all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, tapes, photographs,780
computer based or generated information, data, data fields, or similar material prepared781
and maintained or received by an agency or by a private person or entity in the782
performance of a service or function for or on behalf of an agency or when such783
documents have been transferred to a private person or entity by an agency for storage784
or future governmental use, including, but not limited to, any such material in the785
possession or control of a nonprofit organization to which is leased and transferred786
hospital assets of a hospital authority through a corporate restructuring which are related787