Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] consanguinity or affinity to the provider furnishing such care upon payment of an1020
entrance fee.1021
Such term shall not include continuing care at home."1022
"(15)  'Residential unit' means a residence or apartment in which a resident lives that is1023
not a skilled nursing facility as defined in Code Section 31-6-2 Code Section 31-6A-1,1024
an intermediate care facility as defined in Code Section 31-6-2 Code Section 31-6A-1,1025
an assisted living community as defined in Code Section 31-7-12.2, or a personal care1026
home as defined in Code Section 31-7-12."1027
SECTION 4-16.1028
Code Section 33-45-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certificate of1029
authority required for operation of life plan facilities, is amended by revising subsections (b)1030
and (d) as follows:1031
"(b)  Nothing in this chapter shall be construed so as to modify or limit in any way:1032
(1)  Provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 6 of Title 31 and any rules and regulations1033
promulgated by the Department of Community Health pursuant to such article relating1034
to certificates of need for life plan communities or home health agencies, as such terms1035
are defined in Code Section 31-6-2; or1036