Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Section 31-2-4, relating to the powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities of the806
Department of Community Health, by revising paragraph (13) of subsection (d) as follows:807
"(13)  Shall request any necessary federal approval for and facilitate the application of808
certificates of need for facilities capable of providing long-term care services, with809
Medicaid as the primary funding source, to inmates who are eligible for such services and810
funding upon his or her their release from a public institution, as such term is defined in811
Code Section 49-4-31."812 23 LC 33 9433S
- 33 -
SECTION 4-3.813
Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-2-5, relating to the transfer of personnel and814
functions to the Department of Community Health, by revising subsection (c) as follows:815
"(c)  The department shall succeed to all rules, regulations, policies, procedures, and816
administrative orders of the predecessor agency or unit which were in effect on June 30,817
2009, or scheduled to go into effect on or after July 1, 2009, and which relate to the818
functions transferred to the department by this chapter.  Such rules, regulations, policies,819
procedures, and administrative orders shall remain in effect until amended, repealed,820
superseded, or nullified by proper authority or as otherwise provided by law.  Rules of the821
department shall be adopted, promulgated, and implemented as provided in Chapter 13 of822
Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,.' except that only rules promulgated823
pursuant to Chapter 6 of this title shall be subject to the provisions of Code Section824
31-6-21.1."825
SECTION 4-4.826
Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-2-7, relating to rules and regulations and827
variances and waivers, by revising subsection (b) as follows:828
"(b)  The department upon application or petition may grant variances and waivers to829