Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] of the preceptorship shall be verified in writing by the preceptor.1097
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'health care facility' means an acute care1098
inpatient facility, a long-term acute care facility, an ambulatory surgical center or1099
obstetrical facility as defined in Code Section 31-6-2 31-6A-1, and a skilled nursing1100
facility, so long as such skilled nursing facility has 100 beds or more and provides1101
health care to patients with similar health care needs as those patients in a long-term1102
acute care facility;"1103
SECTION 4-20.1104
Code Section 50-13-42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the1105
applicability of the Administrative Procedure Act, is amended by revising subsection (a) as1106
follows:1107
"(a)  In addition to those agencies expressly exempted from the operation of this chapter1108
under paragraph (1) of Code Section 50-13-2, this article shall not apply to the1109
Commissioner of Agriculture, the Public Service Commission, the Certificate of Need1110
Appeal Panel, or the Department of Community Health, unless specifically provided1111
otherwise for certain programs or in relation to specific laws, or to the Department of Labor1112
with respect to unemployment insurance benefit hearings conducted under the authority of1113
Chapter 8 of Title 34.  Such exclusion does not prohibit such office or agencies from1114
contracting with the Office of State Administrative Hearings on a case-by-case basis."1115
SECTION 4-21.1116
Code Section 50-26-19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to financing1117
acquisition, construction, and equipping of health care facilities, is amended by repealing1118
subsection (c).1119 23 LC 33 9433S
- 45 -
SECTION 4-22.1120