Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] - 42 -
"(d)  A provider of continuing care at home may contract with a licensed home health1042
agency to provide home health services to a resident.  In order to provide home health1043
services directly, a provider of continuing care at home shall obtain a certificate of need for1044
a home health agency, as such term is defined in Code Section 31-6-2 31-6A-1, pursuant1045
to the same criteria and rules as are applicable to freestanding home health agencies that1046
are not components of life plan communities."1047
SECTION 4-17.1048
Code Section 33-45-7.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to provider1049
authorized to offer continuing care when resident purchases resident owned living unit, is1050
amended as follows:1051
"33-45-7.1.1052
A provider which has obtained a certificate of authority pursuant to Code Section 33-45-51053
and the written approval of the Commissioner is authorized to offer, as a part of the1054
continuing care agreement, continuing care at home or continuing care in which the1055
resident purchases a resident owned living unit, subject to the provisions of Chapters 6 6A1056
and 7 of Title 31 and rules and regulations promulgated by the Department of Community1057
Health pursuant to such chapters chapter relating to certificate of need and licensure1058
requirements."1059
SECTION 4-18.1060
Code Section 37-1-29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crisis1061
stabilization units, is amended by revising subsection (j) as follows:1062