Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] profit, which is operating as a private home care provider as long as such operation does934
not also constitute such person, entity, or organization operating as a home health agency935
or personal care home under this chapter.936
(b) A license issued under this article shall not entitle the licensee to operate as a home937
health agency, as defined in Code Section 31-7-150, under medicare Medicare or Medicaid938
guidelines."939 23 LC 33 9433S
- 38 -
SECTION 4-12.940
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-8-153.1, relating to irrevocable941
transfer of funds to trust fund and provision for indigent patients, as follows:942
"31-8-153.1.943
After June 30, 1993, any hospital authority, county, municipality, or other state or local944
public or governmental entity is authorized to transfer moneys to the trust fund.  Transfer945
of funds under the control of a hospital authority, county, municipality, or other state or946
local public or governmental entity shall be a valid public purpose for which those funds947
may be expended.  The department is authorized to transfer to the trust fund moneys paid948
to the state by a health care facility as a monetary penalty for the violation of an agreement949
to provide a specified amount of clinical health services to indigent patients uncompensated950
indigent or charity care pursuant to a certificate of need license held by such facility.  Such951
transfers shall be irrevocable and shall be used only for the purposes contained in Code952
Section 31-8-154."953
SECTION 4-13.954
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-8-181, relating to individuals and955
hospitals excluded from application of article, as follows:956
"31-8-181.957
This article shall not apply to the following:958