Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] "(c)  Violation of this Code section shall not constitute negligence per se nor contributory23
negligence per se may be considered in any civil action as evidence admissible on the24
issues of failure to mitigate damages, assumption of risk, apportionment of fault,25
negligence, comparative negligence, contributory negligence, or causation.  Violation of26
subsection (b) of this Code section shall not be the basis for cancellation of coverage or27
increase in insurance rates."28
SECTION 3.29
Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 40-8-76.1, relating to use of safety30
belts in passenger vehicles, as follows:31
"40-8-76.1.32
(a)  As used in this Code section, the term 'passenger vehicle' means every motor vehicle,33
including, but not limited to, pickup trucks, vans, and sport utility vehicles, designed to34
carry 15 passengers or fewer and used for the transportation of persons; provided, however,35
that such term shall not include motorcycles; or motor driven cycles; or off-road vehicles36
or pickup trucks being used by an owner, driver, or occupant 18 years of age or older in37
connection with agricultural pursuits that are usual and normal to the user's farming38
operation; and provided, further, that such term shall not include motor vehicles designed39 23 LC 39 3829S
- 3 -
to carry 11 to 15 passengers which were manufactured prior to July 1, 2015, and which, as40
of such date, did not have manufacturer installed seat safety belts.41
(b)  Each occupant of the front seat of a passenger vehicle shall, while such passenger42
vehicle is being operated on a public road, street, or highway of this state, be restrained by43
a seat safety belt approved under Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard 208.44