Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Act and with the Consumer Access to Contracted Healthcare (CATCH) Act
."303
SECTION 7.304
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-20F-4, relating to applicability,305
as follows:306
"33-20F-4.307
Nothing in this chapter shall be applicable to healthcare plans which are subject to the308
exclusive jurisdiction of ERISA, unless such plan elects to participate in and agrees to309
comply with the Surprise Billing Consumer Protection Act or with the Consumer Access310
to Contracted Healthcare (CATCH) Act."311
SECTION 8.312
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-20F-5, relating to removal from313
participation by Commissioner and hearing, as follows:314
"33-20F-5.315
Notwithstanding any provision of law in the Surprise Billing Consumer Protection Act, in316
In the event that a self-funded healthcare plan has chosen to participate in and comply with317
such Act the Surprise Billing Consumer Protection Act or with the Consumer Access to318
Contracted Healthcare (CATCH) Act, the Commissioner shall allow such participation.319
The Commissioner shall retain the authority, however, to remove or refuse to readmit such320
participant if the Commissioner determines that the self-funded healthcare plan is failing321 23 LC 52 0206
S. B. 20
- 14 -
or previously failed to comply with the Surprise Billing Consumer Protection Act such322
Acts.  Any self-funded healthcare plan shall have the opportunity to request a hearing323
pursuant to Code Section 33-2-17 prior to the effective date of such removal or denial."324
SECTION 9.325
This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2024, and shall apply to all policies or326
contracts issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state on or after such date.327
SECTION 10.328
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.329