Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] associations; to provide for the monitoring of elections for boards of directors for community15
associations; to provide for annual registration of community associations and related fees;16
to provide for applicability; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for17
other purposes.18
S. B. 356
- 1 - 24 LC 55 0141
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
19
SECTION 1.20
Chapter 3 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of21
specialized land transactions, is amended in Code Section 44-3-109, relating to lien for22
assessments, personal obligation of unit owner, notice and foreclosure, lapse, right to23
statement of assessments, and effect of failure to furnish statement, by revising subsection (c)24
as follows:25
"(c)  Not less than 30 days after notice is sent by certified mail or statutory overnight26
delivery, return receipt requested, to the unit owner both at the address of the unit and at27
any other address or addresses which the unit owner may have designated to the association28
in writing, the lien may be foreclosed by the association by an action, judgment, and29
foreclosure in the same manner as other liens for the improvement of real property, subject30
to the limitations set forth in Code Section 44-3-270 and to
 superior liens or encumbrances,31
but any such court order for judicial foreclosure shall not affect the rights of holders of32
superior liens or encumbrances to exercise any rights or powers afforded to them under33
their security instruments.  The notice provided for in this subsection shall specify the34
amount of the assessments then due and payable together with authorized late charges and35
the rate of interest accruing thereon.  No foreclosure action against a lien arising out of this36
subsection shall be permitted unless the amount of the lien is at least $2,000.00. Unless37
prohibited by the condominium instruments, the association shall have the power to bid on38
the unit at any foreclosure sale and to acquire, hold, lease, encumber, and convey the same.39
The lien for assessments shall lapse and be of no further effect, as to assessments or40
installments thereof, together with late charges and interest applicable thereto, four years41
after the assessment or installment first became due and payable."42
S. B. 356
- 2 - 24 LC 55 0141
SECTION 2.
43
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 44-3-232, relating to assessments against44
lot owners as constituting liens in favor of association, additional charges against lot owners,45