Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] This paragraph applies only when the private party has114
contractually agreed to indemnify the government for acts occurring on the property115
during the event or events, and this paragraph may not be implemented for events on the116
property more than two times in a calendar year."117
SECTION 5.118
Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-15-3, relating to definitions regarding street119 23 LC 48 0965S
S. B. 36 (SUB)
- 6 -
gang terrorism and prevention, by revising subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) as follows:120
"(A)  Any offense defined as racketeering activity by Code Section 16-14-3, or any121
offense defined in Code Section 16-15-4.1;"122
SECTION 6.123
Said title is further amended in Chapter 15, relating to street gang terrorism and prevention,124
by adding a new Code section to read as follows:125
"16-15-4.1.126
(a)  As used in this Code section, the term:127
(1)  'Dwelling' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 16-7-1.128
(2)  'Firearm' means any handgun, rifle, shotgun, or similar device or weapon which will129
or can be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive or electrical charge.130
(b)  A person commits the offense of drive-by shooting when he or she, while in a motor131
vehicle or close to the motor vehicle that was used to transport the shooter or the firearm,132
or both, with intent to injure another, or damage the property of another, discharges a133
firearm at or toward:134
(1)  An occupied or unoccupied dwelling, building, or motor vehicle; or135
(2)  A person.136
(c) A person convicted of the offense of drive-by shooting shall be punished by137
imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years.138
(d)  A person convicted of the offense of drive-by shooting that results in serious bodily139
injury to another shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than140
20 years.141
(e)  A person who knowingly commits the offense of drive-by shooting against a person142
under the age of 16 years shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more143
than 20 years."144 23 LC 48 0965S
S. B. 36 (SUB)
- 7 -
SECTION 7.145
Code Section 17-10-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to  vacating of146
sentence for trafficking victim defendants, is amended by revising paragraphs (1) and (4) and147