Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] trafficking; to increase the penalty provisions relating to pimping and pandering; to provide8
for a definition; to provide for certain relief for trafficking victims who have been9
conditionally discharged or sentenced as a first offender for certain crimes; to provide for10
related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.11
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:12
SECTION 1.13
Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is14
amended in Code Section 16-5-21, relating to aggravated assault, by revising subsection (a)15
as follows:16 23 LC 48 0965S
S. B. 36 (SUB)
- 2 -
"(a)  A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults:17
(1)  With intent to murder, to rape, or to rob;18
(2)  With a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used19
offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury;20
(3)  With any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a21
person, is likely to or actually does result in strangulation; or22
(4)  A person or persons without Without legal justification by discharging a firearm from23
within a motor vehicle, or after immediately exiting a motor vehicle, toward a person, an24
occupied motor vehicle, or persons an occupied building."25
SECTION 2.26
Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-6-13, relating to penalties for violating Code27