Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] S. B. 36 (SUB)
- 5 -
(3)  Knowingly and without justification causes damage to a building by discharging a95
firearm while inside a motor vehicle or after immediately exiting a motor vehicle.96
(b)  A person convicted of the offense of criminal damage to property in the first degree97
shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years.  A second98
and subsequent violation of paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be99
punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years."100
SECTION 4.101
Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-11-127, relating to carrying weapons or long102
guns in unauthorized locations, by revising paragraphs (6) and (7) of and adding a new103
paragraph to subsection (b) to read as follows:104
"(6)  On the premises of a nuclear power facility, except as provided in Code Section105
16-11-127.2, and the punishment provisions of Code Section 16-11-127.2 shall supersede106
the punishment provisions of this Code section; or107
(7)  Within 150 feet of any polling place when elections are being conducted and such108
polling place is being used as a polling place as provided for in paragraph (27) of Code109
Section 21-2-2, except as provided in subsection (i) of Code Section 21-2-413; or110
(8)  On property described in Code Section 10-9-14.1; or on property described in Code111
Section 36-64-2 when the property is being used by a private party to host a gated and112
ticketed event or events, where such alcohol is permitted to be sold, and which last no113