shall be suspended, stayed, or probated by the sentencing court; provided, however, that64 in the court's discretion, the court may depart from such mandatory minimum sentence65 if the interest of justice will not be served by the imposition of the prescribed66 mandatory minimum, with such findings stated on the record by the court; and67 S. B. 36 (SUB) - 3 - 24 LC 48 1316S provided, further, that the mandatory minimum sentence provided for in this68 subparagraph shall not apply to the offenses enumerated in Code Section 16-6-10."69 SECTION 2.70 Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-11-127, relating to carrying weapons or long71 guns in unauthorized locations, by revising paragraphs (6) and (7) of and adding a new72 paragraph to subsection (b) to read as follows:73 "(6) On the premises of a nuclear power facility, except as provided in Code Section74 16-11-127.2, and the punishment provisions of Code Section 16-11-127.2 shall supersede75 the punishment provisions of this Code section; or76 (7) Within 150 feet of any polling place when elections are being conducted and such77 polling place is being used as a polling place as provided for in paragraph (27) of Code78 Section 21-2-2, except as provided in subsection (i) of Code Section 21-2-413; or79 (8) On property described in Code Section 10-9-14.1; or on property described in Code80 Section 36-64-2 when the property is being used by a private party to host a gated,81 permitted, and ticketed event or events, where alcohol is permitted to be sold.