Each such person attending the basic mandate course for peace officers64 in accordance with this paragraph shall be entitled to reimbursement of his or her65 expenses if he or she is subsequently elected to the office of sheriff. Such reimbursement66 for expenses shall be limited to the cost of tuition, course uniforms, and course equipment67 and shall be paid by the office of sheriff to which he or she is elected."68 23 LC 39 3939S S. B. 37 (SUB) - 4 - SECTION 2.69 Said article is further amended in Code Section 15-16-20, relating to minimum annual salary,70 increase, and operating expenses, by revising subparagraph (a)(2)(A) and subsections (b) and71 (d) as follows:72 "(2)(A) Whenever the state employees subject to compensation plans authorized and73 approved in accordance with Code Section 45-20-4 receive a cost-of-living increase or74 general performance based increase of a certain percentage or a certain amount, the75 amounts fixed in the minimum salary schedule in paragraph (1) of this subsection and76 in Code Section 15-16-20.1, or the amounts derived by increasing each of said amounts77 through the application of longevity increases pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code78 section, where applicable, shall be increased by the same percentage or same amount79 applicable to such state employees. If the cost-of-living increase or general80 performance based increase received by state employees is in different percentages or81 different amounts as to certain categories of employees, the amounts fixed in the82 minimum salary schedule in paragraph (1) of this subsection, and in Code Section83 15-16-20.1, or the amounts derived through the application of longevity increases, shall84 be increased by a percentage or an amount not to exceed the average percentage or85 average amount of the general increase in salary granted to the state employees. The86 Office of Planning and Budget shall calculate the average percentage increase or87 average amount increase when necessary. The periodic changes in the minimum salary88 schedule in paragraph (1) of this subsection, and in Code Section 15-16-20.1, or the89 amounts derived through the application of longevity increases, as authorized by this90 paragraph shall become effective on the first day of January following the date that the91 cost-of-living increases received by state employees become effective; provided,92 however, that, if the cost-of-living increases or general performance based increases93 received by state employees become effective on January 1, such periodic changes in94 the amounts fixed in the minimum salary schedule in paragraph (1) of this subsection,95 23 LC 39 3939S S. B. 37 (SUB) - 5 - and in Code Section 15-16-20.1, or the amounts derived through the