to amend Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,10 relating to motor vehicles and traffic, so as to revise penalties for failure to pay civil11 monetary penalties relative to illegal passing of a school bus and speeding in a school zone;12 to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.13 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:14 23 LC 39 3939S S. B. 37 (SUB) - 2 - SECTION 1.15 Article 1 of Chapter 16 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to16 general provisions regarding sheriffs, is amended in Code Section 15-16-1, relating to17 qualification requirements for sheriff and exemptions, by revising subparagraph (c)(1)(J) and18 paragraphs (2) and (4) of subsection (c) as follows:19 "(J) At the time of qualifying as a candidate for the office of sheriff, Is a registered20 peace officer as provided in Code Section 35-8-10 or is a certified peace officer as21 defined in Chapter 8 of Title 35 and is in good standing with the Georgia Peace Officer22 Standards and Training Council. Any person who at the time of qualifying as a23 candidate for the office of sheriff is not a registered or certified peace officer at the time24 such person assumes the office of sheriff shall be required to complete satisfactorily but25 is receiving retirement benefits as a former federal law enforcement officer shall26 satisfactorily complete the requirements for certification as a peace officer as provided27 in Chapter 8 of Title 35 within six months after such person takes office; provided,28 however, that an extension of the time to complete such requirements may be granted29 by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council upon the presentation of30 evidence by a sheriff that he or she was unable to complete the basic training course31 and certification requirements due to illness, injury, military service, or other reasons32 deemed sufficient by such council. The Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training33 Council shall make every effort to ensure that space is available for newly elected34 sheriffs who are not certified or registered peace officers to attend the course as soon35 as possible after such persons take office. Such council shall notify the appropriate36 judge of the probate court whenever a newly elected sheriff who is not certified fails37 to become certified as a peace officer pursuant to the requirements of this subparagraph.38 As used in this subparagraph, the term 'in good standing with the Georgia Peace Officer39 Standards and Training Council' means that a peace officer has not had his or her peace40 officer certification revoked or suspended within the previous five years by the Georgia41 23 LC 39 3939S S. B. 37