guardian, or legal custodian;157 (8) Whether, for a child adjudicated as a dependent child who is 14 years of age or older,158 the services needed to assist such child to make a transition from foster care to159 independent living are being provided; and160 (9) Whether reasonable efforts continue to be made to prevent or eliminate the necessity161 of the removal of a child adjudicated as a dependent child and to reunify his or her family162 after removal, unless reasonable efforts were not required."163 SECTION 4.164 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-232,165 relating to permanency plan hearing and findings, as follows:166 "(a) At the permanency plan hearing, the court shall make written findings of fact that167 include the following:168 (1) Whether DFCS has made reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan which169 is in effect at the time of the hearing;170 (2) The continuing necessity for and the safety and appropriateness of the placement;171 (3) Compliance with the permanency plan by DFCS, parties, and any other service172 providers;173 S. B. 376 - 7 - 24 LC 52 0375 (3.1) Whether the parent has made substantial progress toward completion of the case174 plan;175 (4) Efforts to involve appropriate service providers in addition to DFCS staff in planning176 to meet the special needs of a child adjudicated as a dependent child and his or her parent,177 guardian, or legal custodian;178 (5) Efforts to eliminate the causes for the placement of a child adjudicated as a dependent179 child outside of his or her home and toward returning such child safely to his or her home180 or obtaining a permanent placement for such child;181 (6) The date by which it is likely that a child adjudicated as a dependent child will be182 returned to his or her home, placed for adoption, or placed with a permanent guardian or183 in some other alternative permanent placement;184 (7) Whether, in the case of a child adjudicated as a dependent child placed out of state,185 the out-of-state placement continues to be appropriate and in the best interests of such186 child;187 (8) In the case of a child adjudicated as a dependent child who is 14 years of age or188 older, the services needed to assist such child to make a transition from foster care to189 independent living;190 (9) In the case of a child for whom another planned permanent living arrangement is the191 permanency plan:192 (A) Whether DFCS has documented intensive, ongoing, and, as of the date of the193 hearing, unsuccessful efforts to return the child to the home or to secure a placement194 for the child with a fit and willing relative, a legal guardian, or an adoptive parent,195