to be held prior to a12 dependent child's fifteenth month in foster care to review a determination of the Division of13 Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services not to petition to14 terminate parental rights; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date and15 applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.16 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:17 SECTION 1.18 S. B. 376 - 1 - 24 LC 52 0375 Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Juvenile 19 Code, is amended by revising Code Section 15-11-211, relating to relative search by DFCS,20 as follows:21 "15-11-211.22 (a) A diligent search shall be initiated at the outset of a case under this article and shall be23 conducted throughout the duration of a case, when appropriate.24 (b) A diligent search shall include at a minimum:25 (1) Interviews with the child's parent during the course of an investigation, while child26 protective services are provided, and while such child is in care;27 (2) Interviews with the child;28 (3) Interviews with identified relatives throughout the case;29 (4) Interviews with any other person who is likely to have information about the identity30 or location of the person being sought;31 (5) Comprehensive searches of data bases available to DFCS including, but not limited32 to, searches of employment, residence, utilities, vehicle registration, child support33 enforcement, law enforcement, corrections records, and any other records likely to result34 in identifying and locating the person being sought;35 (6) Appropriate inquiry during the course of hearings in the case; and36 (7) Any other reasonable means that are likely to identify relatives or other persons who37 have demonstrated an ongoing commitment to the child.38 (c) All adult relatives of the alleged dependent child identified in a diligent search required39 by this Code section and all parents of a sibling of such child, when such parent has legal40 custody of such sibling, subject to exceptions due to family or domestic violence, shall be41 provided with notice:42 (1) Specifying that an alleged dependent child has been or is being removed from his or43 her parental custody;44 S. B. 376 - 2 - 24 LC 52 0375 (2) Explaining the options a relative has to participate in the care and placement of the 45 alleged dependent child and any options that may be lost by failing to respond to the46 notice;47 (2.1) Stating that, if the relative demonstrates an active and present interest in and 48 willingness to provide a permanent home for a child within six months of such notice,49 DFCS shall timely conduct an evaluation of such relative; provided that, if such relative50 does not