(c) of this Code section fails, within six months from the67 date he or she receives the required notice, to demonstrate an active and present interest in68 and willingness to provide a permanent home for a child, the court may excuse DFCS from69 considering such relative as a placement; provided, however, that if such relative70 S. B. 376 - 3 - 24 LC 52 0375 demonstrates an active and present interest in and willingness to provide a permanent home71 for a child, DFCS shall conduct a timely evaluation of such relative."72 SECTION 2.73 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-216, relating to periodic74 review hearing, required evidence, and consideration of hearsay evidence, as follows:75 "15-11-216.76 (a) All cases of children in DFCS custody shall be initially reviewed within 75 days77 following a child adjudicated as a dependent child's removal from his or her home and shall78 be conducted by the court. An additional periodic review shall be held within four months79 following the initial review and shall be conducted by the court or by judicial citizen80 review panels established by the court, as the court directs, meeting such standards and81 using such procedures as are established by court rule by the Supreme Court, with the82 advice and consent of the Council of Juvenile Court Judges. The court shall have the83 discretion to schedule any subsequent review hearings as necessary.84 (b) At any periodic review hearing, the paramount concern shall be the health and safety85 of a child adjudicated as a dependent child's health and safety child.86 (c) At the initial 75 day periodic review, the court shall approve the completion of the87 relative search, schedule the subsequent four-month review to be conducted by the court88 or a judicial citizen review panel, and shall determine:89 (1) Whether a child adjudicated as a dependent child continues to be a dependent child;90 (2) Whether the existing case plan is still the best case plan for such child and his or her91 family and whether any changes need to be made to the case plan, including whether a92 concurrent case plan for nonreunification is appropriate;93 (3) The extent of compliance with the case plan by all participants;94 (3.1) Whether the parent has made substantial progress toward completion of the case95 plan;96 S. B. 376 - 4 - 24 LC 52 0375 (4) The appropriateness of any recommended changes to such child's placement; 97 (5) Whether appropriate progress is being made on the permanency plan;98 (6) Whether all legally required services are being provided to a child adjudicated as a99 dependent child, his or her foster parents if there are foster parents, and his or her parent,100 guardian, or legal custodian;101 (7) Whether visitation is appropriate and, if so, approve and establish a