display, or otherwise transmit material nonpublic information for the purpose1093 of betting on a sporting event or influencing another individual's or entity's wager on a1094 sporting event.1095 - 43 - 24 LC 36 5693S (b) This Code section shall not apply to the dissemination of public information as news,1096 entertainment, or advertising.1097 (c) Any person in violation of this Code section shall be indefinitely prohibited from1098 placing a wager, be required to forfeit the proceeds of any illegal wager, and be guilty of1099 a misdemeanor."1100 PART III1101 SECTION 3-1.1102 Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,1103 relating to gambling, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-12-20,1104 relating to definitions, as follows:1105 "(1) 'Bet' means an agreement that, dependent upon chance even though accompanied1106 by some skill, one stands to win or lose something of value. A bet does not include:1107 (A) Contracts of indemnity or guaranty or life, health, property, or accident insurance;1108 or1109 (B) An offer of a prize, award, or compensation to the actual contestants in any bona1110 fide contest for the determination of skill, speed, strength, or endurance or to the owners1111 of animals, vehicles, watercraft, or aircraft entered in such contest; or1112 (C) Any consideration paid to participate in a lottery game of online sports betting1113 offered pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 27 of Title 50."1114 SECTION 3-2.1115 Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-27, relating to advertisement1116 or solicitation for