commercial, or1123 solicitation contains or includes the words 'void in Georgia' printed or spoken so as to be1124 clearly legible or audible to persons viewing or hearing such advertisement, commercial,1125 or solicitation.1126 (b) Any person, partnership, firm, corporation, or other entity violating subsection (a) of1127 this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.1128 (c) This Code section shall not apply to any advertisement or solicitation for participation1129 in a lottery game of online sports betting by any person licensed by the Georgia Lottery1130 Corporation under Article 4 of Chapter 27 of Title 50 that is concerning such licensee's1131 lawful activities."1132 SECTION 3-3.1133 Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-28, relating to communicating1134 gambling information, as follows:1135 "16-12-28.1136 (a) A person who knowingly communicates information as to bets, betting odds, or1137 changes in betting odds or who knowingly installs or maintains equipment for the1138 transmission or receipt of such information with the intent to further gambling commits the1139 offense of communicating gambling information.1140 (b) A person who commits the offense of communicating gambling information, upon1141 conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than1142 five years or by a fine not to exceed $5,000.00, or both.1143 - 45 - 24 LC 36 5693S (c) This Code section shall not apply to the activities of a person licensed by the Georgia1144 Lottery Corporation under Article 4 of Chapter 27 of Title 50 or an employee, agent, or1145 other person acting in furtherance of his or her employment by such licensee."1146