Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] those persons who are entitled to a free veterans' or honorary driver's license under the27
provisions of Code Section 40-5-36, from a child or youth who is in the legal custody of28
the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services, or29
from an individual receiving extended care youth services from such division."30
SECTION 3.31
Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to32
children and youth services, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 49-5-8,33
relating to powers and duties of the Department of Human Services, as follows:34
"(a)  The Department of Human Services is authorized and empowered, through its own35
programs and the programs of county or district departments of family and children36
services, to establish, maintain, extend, and improve throughout the state, within the limits37
of funds appropriated therefor, programs that will provide:38
(1)  Preventive services as follows:39
(A)  Collecting and disseminating information about the problems of children and40
youths and providing consultative assistance to groups, public and private, interested41
S. B. 387
- 2 - 24 LC 57 0051
in developing programs and services for the prevention, control, and treatment of
42
dependency and delinquency among the children of this state; and43
(B)  Research and demonstration projects designed to add to the store of information44
about the social and emotional problems of children and youths and improve the45
methods for dealing with these problems;46
(2)  Child welfare services as follows:47
(A)  Casework services for children and youths and for mothers bearing children out48
of wedlock, whether living in their own homes or elsewhere, to help overcome49
problems that result in dependency or delinquency.  The department shall be authorized50
to contract with, certify, or partner with licensed child-placing agencies to assist with51
or provide such casework services;52
(B)  Protective services that will investigate complaints of abuse or abandonment of53
children and youths by parents, guardians, custodians, or persons serving in loco54
parentis and, on the basis of the findings of such investigation, offer social services to55
such parents, guardians, custodians, or persons serving in loco parentis in relation to the56
problem or bring the situation to the attention of a law enforcement agency, an57
appropriate court, or another community agency;58
(C)  Supervising and providing required services and care involved in the interstate59
placement of children;60
(D)  Homemaker service, or payment of the cost of such service, when needed due to61
the absence or incapacity of the mother;62