be authorized to collect a fee for an identification card from26 those persons who are entitled to a free veterans' or honorary driver's license under the27 provisions of Code Section 40-5-36, from a child or youth who is in the legal custody of28 the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services, or29 from an individual receiving extended care youth services from such division."30 SECTION 3.31 Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to32 children and youth services, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 49-5-8,33 relating to powers and duties of the Department of Human Services, as follows:34 "(a) The Department of Human Services is authorized and empowered, through its own35 programs and the programs of county or district departments of family and children36 services, to establish, maintain, extend, and improve throughout the state, within the limits37 of funds appropriated therefor, programs that will provide:38 (1) Preventive services as follows:39 (A) Collecting and disseminating information about the problems of children and40 youths and providing consultative assistance to groups, public and private, interested41 S. B. 387 - 2 - 24 LC 57 0051 in developing programs and services for the prevention, control, and treatment of 42 dependency and delinquency among the children of this state; and43 (B) Research and demonstration projects designed to add to the store of information44 about the social and emotional problems of children and youths and improve the45 methods for dealing with these problems;46 (2) Child welfare services as follows:47 (A) Casework services for children and youths and for mothers bearing children out48 of wedlock, whether living in their own homes or elsewhere, to help overcome49 problems that result in dependency or delinquency. The department shall be authorized50 to contract with, certify, or partner with licensed child-placing agencies to assist with51 or provide such casework services;52 (B) Protective services that will investigate complaints of abuse or abandonment of53 children and youths by parents, guardians, custodians, or persons serving in loco54 parentis and, on the basis of the findings of such investigation, offer social services to55 such parents, guardians, custodians, or persons serving in loco parentis in relation to the56 problem or bring the situation to the attention of a law enforcement agency, an57 appropriate court, or another community agency;58 (C) Supervising and providing required services and care involved in the interstate59 placement of children;60 (D) Homemaker service, or payment of the cost of such service, when needed due to61 the absence or incapacity of the mother;62 (E)