regarding the complaint resolution23 policy for materials that are harmful to minors; to provide for related matters; to repeal24 conflicting laws; and for other purposes.25 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:26 SECTION 1.27 This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Restricting Explicit and Adult-designated28 Educational Resources (READER) Act."29 SECTION 2.30 Part 15 of Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,31 relating to miscellaneous provisions of the "Quality Basic Education Act," is amended by32 revising subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-324.6, relating to complaint resolution policy33 for materials "harmful to minors," as follows:34 "(a) As used in this Code section, 'harmful to minors' means :35 (1) Means that quality of description or representation, in whatever form, of nudity,36 sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse, when it:37 (1)(A) Taken as a whole, predominantly appeals to the prurient, shameful, or morbid38 interest of minors;39 (2)(B) Is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community as a whole40 with respect to what is suitable material for minors; and41 (3)(C) Is, when taken as a whole, lacking in serious literary, artistic, political, or42 scientific value for minors; and43 S. B. 394 - 2 - 24 LC 49 1586 (2) Includes 'sexually explicit material' excepting 'restricted material,' as such terms are44 defined in Code Section 20-2-324.7."45 SECTION 3.46 Said part is further amended by adding a new Code Section to read as follows:47