Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] served by publication.63
(f)(e) Service of the summons may be made by any suitable person under the direction of64
the court.65
S. B. 401
- 3 - 24 LC 57 0063
(g)(f) The court may authorize the payment from county funds of the costs of service and66
of necessary travel expenses incurred by persons summoned or otherwise required to67
appear at the hearing."68
SECTION 4.69
Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 15-11-163, relating to70
interlocutory order of disposition when summons served by publication in dependency71
proceedings.72
SECTION 5.73
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-280,74
relating to termination of parental rights petition, style, contents, and putative father, as75
follows:76
"(b)  The petition to terminate parental rights shall be made, verified, and endorsed by the77
court as provided in Article 3 of this chapter for a petition alleging dependency78
immediately filed and docketed without delay when presented to the clerk of the juvenile79
court."80
SECTION 6.81
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.82
S. B. 401
- 4 -