Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Assembly for the previous calendar year.  Copies of such data and such report shall be79
electronically provided to the Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the House of80
Representatives, the chairperson of the House Committee on Appropriations, the81
chairperson of the Senate Appropriations Committee, the chairperson of the House82
Committee on Juvenile Justice, and the chairperson of the Senate Children and Families83
Committee."84
SECTION 3.85
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-280,86
relating to termination of parental rights petition, style, contents, and putative father, as87
follows:88
"(b)  The petition to terminate parental rights shall be made, verified, and endorsed by the89
court as provided in Article 3 of this chapter for a petition alleging dependency90
immediately filed and docketed without delay when presented to the clerk of the juvenile91
court."92
S. B. 401
- 4 - 24 SB 401/CSFA
SECTION 4.
93
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.94
S. B. 401
- 5 -