contractor or subcontractor, insofar 484 as they are exposed in the course of their employment to hazardous chemicals in other485 workplaces, shall have the right to examine material safety data sheets for those chemicals486 to which they are exposed from the workplace employer through a written request to their487 own employer as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (k) of this Code section. 488 Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to require an employer to conduct489 studies to develop new information."490 SECTION 16.491 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 45-22-8, relating to information and training492 standards, by revising subsections (a) and (b) as follows:493 "(a) Each employer shall be required to comply with the minimum information standards494 set forth in this subsection. Each employee shall be informed of:495 (1) The requirements of this Code section;496 (2) What a material safety data sheet is and the contents of the material safety data sheet497 for any hazardous chemical to which he or she is exposed, or equivalent information,498 either in written form or through training programs;499 (3) Any operations in his or her work area where hazardous chemicals are present;500 (4) The location and availability of training programs;501 (5) His or her right to receive information regarding hazardous chemicals to which he502 or she may be exposed;503 (6) His or her right for his or her physician to receive information regarding hazardous504 chemicals to which the employee may be exposed; and505 (7) His or her right against discharge or other discrimination due to the employee's506 exercise of the rights provided by this chapter.507 (b) In addition to providing the information required by subsection (a) of this Code508 section, each employer shall be required to provide a training program for all employees509 S. B. 417 - 20 - 24 LC 39 4118 who are exposed to hazardous chemicals in the normal course of their employment. When 510 training employees who are exposed to hazardous chemicals, the employer shall explain511 any physical or health hazards associated with the use of the chemical or mixture; proper512 precautions for handling, necessary personal protective equipment, or other safety513 precautions necessary to prevent or minimize exposure to the hazardous chemical; methods514 of observation that may be used to detect the presence or release of a hazardous chemical515 in a work area, including, but not limited to, spot check monitoring, continuous monitoring,516 or methods of visual or olfactory detection; the labeling system and the material safety data517 sheet, and how employees can obtain and use the appropriate hazard information; and518 emergency procedures for spills, fire, disposal, and first aid.