in television and motion66 picture production when no audience is present."67 "(8.1) 'Public exhibition or display of fireworks' means the use of pyrotechnics, display68 fireworks, consumer fireworks, or any combination thereof for any purpose relating to69 S. B. 417 - 3 - 24 LC 39 4118 the amusement or entertainment of the public that does not occur within a building or70 structure or before a proximate audience; provided, however, that such term shall not71 include the private, personal use of consumer fireworks by the public."72 SECTION 4.73 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 25-10-3.2, relating to license required74 for pyrotechnics exhibits, requirements, and penalty for violations, as follows:75 "25-10-3.2.76 (a) No person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership shall cause the combustion,77 explosion, deflagration, detonation, or ignition of pyrotechnics for the purpose of a public78 fireworks or pyrotechnics exhibition or display before a proximate audience unless such79 person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership holds a valid license issued by the80 Safety Fire Commissioner in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code81 section. Any application for such a license shall be made to the Safety Fire Commissioner82 in the form prescribed by the Safety Fire Commissioner.83 (b) All applicants must shall meet the following requirements for licensure to conduct a84 fireworks or pyrotechnics exhibition or display before a proximate audience:85 (1) The applicant shall submit to the Safety Fire Commissioner proof of a valid86 comprehensive liability insurance policy purchased from an insurer authorized to do87 business in Georgia. The coverage must shall include bodily injury and property damage,88 products liability, completed operations, and contractual liability. The proof of insurance89 must shall also be provided before any license can be renewed. The minimum amount90 of said coverage shall be $1 million or such other amount as specified by the Safety Fire91 Commissioner. An insurer that provided such coverage shall notify the Safety Fire92 Commissioner of any change in coverage;93 (2) The applicant shall pay the required licensing fee as prescribed in Code94 Section 25-10-5; and95 S. B. 417 - 4 - 24 LC 39 4118 (3) The applicant shall comply with all rules and regulations promulgated by the Safety 96 Fire Commissioner pursuant to this chapter.97 (c) No person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership shall cause the combustion, 98 explosion, deflagration, detonation, or ignition of fireworks for the purpose of a public99 exhibition or display of fireworks unless such person, firm, corporation, association, or100 partnership holds a valid license issued by the Safety Fire Commissioner in accordance101 with the