safety regulations relating to public exhibitions or232 displays of fireworks and the licensing requirements of those conducting such public233 exhibitions or displays of fireworks, as he or she deems necessary."234 SECTION 7.235 Said title is further amended in Code Section 25-10-8, relating to penalty for violations of236 chapter, by revising subsection (b) as follows:237 "(b) Any person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership that violates any other238 provision of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be subject to monetary239 penalties as provided for in Code Section 25-10-9."240 SECTION 8.241 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 25-10-9, relating to penalty for illegal242 use or sale of fireworks, as follows:243 "25-10-9.244 Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, the Safety Fire245 Commissioner shall have the authority to subject any person, firm, corporation, association,246 or partnership that knowingly violates this chapter to a monetary penalty of up to $2,500.00247 for each and every act in violation of this chapter; provided, however, that the Safety Fire248 Commissioner shall have the authority to subject any person, firm, corporation, association,249 S. B. 417 - 10 - 24 LC 39 4118 or partnership that knowingly sells consumer fireworks from a tent, canopy, or membrane 250 structure to a monetary penalty of up to $5,000.00 and, if any such person, firm,251 corporation, association, or partnership is a distributor, then a license revocation for not252 more than two years. Each sales transaction in violation of this chapter shall be a separate253 offense."254 SECTION 9.255 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 25-10-10, relating to prohibition on256 release of certain fire-propelled devices into the air and certain floating lantern devices into257 public water locations, as follows:258 "25-10-10.259 (a) It