Any350 S. B. 417 - 14 - 24 LC 39 4118 such public contractor who introduces hazardous chemicals into the workplace shall 351 provide material safety data sheets for such chemicals to all employees using them such352 hazardous chemicals and instruction in handling, emergency procedures, and disposal prior353 to introducing such hazardous chemicals. This Code section shall not be construed to place354 responsibility on any person, firm, or corporation other than public contractors."355 SECTION 15.356 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 45-22-7, relating to material safety357 data sheets, notice to employees, and rights of employees, as follows:358 "45-22-7.359 (a) The manufacturer, importer, or distributor of any hazardous chemical shall prepare a360 material safety data sheet which, to the best knowledge of the manufacturer, importer, or361 distributor, is current, accurate, and complete, based on information then reasonably362 available to the manufacturer, importer, or distributor, and provide a copy of the material363 safety data sheet to employers who purchase such hazardous chemicals and an electronic364 copy to the department annually in a written or electronic format. Such safety data sheet365 shall be maintained by the employer for a period of not less than three years.366 (b) Any person who produces a mixture may, for the purposes of this Code section,367 prepare and use a mixture material safety data sheet, subject to the provisions of368 subsection (j) of this Code section.369 (c) A manufacturer, importer, distributor, or employer may provide the information370 required by this Code section on an entire mixture, instead of on each hazardous chemical371 in it, when all of the following conditions exist:372 (1) Toxicity test information exists on the mixture itself or adequate information exists373 to form a valid judgment of the hazardous properties of the mixture itself and the material374 safety data sheet indicates that the information presented and the conclusions drawn are375 from some source other than direct test data on the mixture itself, and that a material376 S. B. 417 - 15 - 24 LC 39 4118 safety data sheet on each constituent hazardous chemical identified on the material safety377 data sheet is available upon request;378 (2) Provision of information on the mixture will be as effective in protecting employee379 health as information on the ingredients;380 (3) The hazardous chemicals in the mixture are identified on the material safety data381 sheet unless it is unfeasible to describe all the ingredients in the mixture, provided that382 the reason why the hazardous chemicals in the mixture are not identified shall be stated383 on the material safety data sheet; and384 (4) A single