proof of competency of108 all operators and assistants;109 (2) The applicant shall pay the required licensing fee as prescribed in Code110 Section 25-10-5; and111 (3) The applicant shall comply with all rules and regulations promulgated by the Safety112 Fire Commissioner pursuant to this chapter.113 (e) Any violation of this chapter shall be grounds for revocation or denial of licensure to114 conduct a fireworks or pyrotechnics exhibition or display before a proximate audience or115 public exhibition or display of fireworks."116 SECTION 5.117 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 25-10-4, relating to permit required118 to conduct public fireworks exhibition or display, as follows:119 S. B. 417 - 5 - 24 LC 39 4118 "25-10-4. 120 (a) Any person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership desiring to conduct a public121 exhibition or display of fireworks not before a proximate audience shall first obtain a122 permit from the judge of the probate court of the county local fire authority of the county,123 municipality, or other political subdivision or the chartered fire department legally124 organized to operate in this state pursuant to Chapter 3 of this title and having operational125 authority of the area in which the public exhibition or display of fireworks is to be held. 126 Application for a permit must shall be made in writing and filed with the judge local fire127 authority not less than ten days prior to the date of the proposed public exhibition or128 display of fireworks. Fireworks distributors located outside this state shall obtain display129 permit application forms and provide the same to applicants upon request. The judge local130 fire authority may grant a permit for the display public exhibition or display of fireworks131 on the following conditions:132 (1) That the display be conducted by a competent operator approved by the judge public133 exhibition or display of fireworks be conducted by an operator licensed pursuant to134 subsection (c) of Code Section 25-10-3.2;135 (2) That the display shall be of such character as in the opinion of the judge will not be136 hazardous to persons or property;137 (3)(2) That the local fire official responsible for the area in question certifies in writing138 that the site for the display meets his or her approval and public exhibition or display of139 fireworks is in compliance with all applicable codes; and140 (4)(3) That the application be accompanied by a bond in the principal sum of $10,000.00141 $50,000.00, payable to the county, municipality, or other political subdivision in which142 the display public exhibition or display of fireworks is being held and conditioned for the143 payment of damages which may be caused either to persons or to property by reason of144 the display