Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Any461
such public contractor who introduces hazardous chemicals into the workplace shall462
provide material safety data sheets for such chemicals to all employees using them such463
hazardous chemicals and instruction in handling, emergency procedures, and disposal prior464
to introducing such hazardous chemicals.  This Code section shall not be construed to place465
responsibility on any person, firm, or corporation other than public contractors."466
SECTION 17.467
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 45-22-7, relating to material safety468
data sheets, notice to employees, and rights of employees, as follows:469
"45-22-7.470
(a)  The manufacturer, importer, or distributor of any hazardous chemical shall prepare a471
material safety data sheet which, to the best knowledge of the manufacturer, importer, or472
distributor, is current, accurate, and complete, based on information then reasonably473
available to the manufacturer, importer, or distributor, and provide a copy of the material474
safety data sheet to employers who purchase such hazardous chemicals and an electronic475
S. B. 417
- 19 - 24 LC 57 0024S (SCS)
copy to the department annually in a written or electronic format.  Such safety data sheet476
shall be maintained by the employer for a period of not less than three years.477
(b)  Any person who produces a mixture may, for the purposes of this Code section,478
prepare and use a mixture material safety data sheet, subject to the provisions of479
subsection (j) of this Code section.480
(c) A manufacturer, importer, distributor, or employer may provide the information481
required by this Code section on an entire mixture, instead of on each hazardous chemical482
in it, when all of the following conditions exist:483
(1)  Toxicity test information exists on the mixture itself or adequate information exists484
to form a valid judgment of the hazardous properties of the mixture itself and the material485
safety data sheet indicates that the information presented and the conclusions drawn are486
from some source other than direct test data on the mixture itself, and that a material487
safety data sheet on each constituent hazardous chemical identified on the material safety488
data sheet is available upon request;489
(2)  Provision of information on the mixture will be as effective in protecting employee490
health as information on the ingredients;491
(3)  The hazardous chemicals in the mixture are identified on the material safety data492
sheet unless it is unfeasible to describe all the ingredients in the mixture, provided that493
the reason why the hazardous chemicals in the mixture are not identified shall be stated494