Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] "(b)  Any person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership that violates subsection (a)345
of Code Section 25-10-2 shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished pursuant to Code346
Section 16-7-23 and shall also be subject to a monetary penalty of not more than347
$10,000.00.348
S. B. 417
- 14 - 24 LC 57 0024S (SCS)
(b)(c) Any person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership that violates any other349
provision of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be subject to monetary350
penalties as provided for in Code Section 25-10-9."351
SECTION 10.352
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 25-10-9, relating to penalty for illegal353
use or sale of fireworks, as follows:354
"25-10-9.355
Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, the Safety Fire356
Commissioner shall have the authority to subject any person, firm, corporation, association,357
or partnership that knowingly violates this chapter to a monetary penalty of up to $2,500.00358
for each and every act in violation of this chapter; provided, however, that the Safety Fire359
Commissioner shall have the authority to subject any person, firm, corporation, association,360
or partnership that knowingly sells consumer fireworks from a tent, canopy, or membrane361
structure to a monetary penalty of up to $5,000.00 and, if any such person, firm,362
corporation, association, or partnership is a distributor, then a license revocation for not363
more than two years.  Each sales transaction in violation of this chapter shall be a separate364
offense."365
SECTION 11.366
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 25-10-10, relating to prohibition on367
release of certain fire-propelled devices into the air and certain floating lantern devices into368
public water locations, as follows:369
 "25-10-10.370