Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] as they are exposed in the course of their employment to hazardous chemicals in other596
workplaces, shall have the right to examine material safety data sheets for those chemicals597
to which they are exposed from the workplace employer through a written request to their598
own employer as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (k) of this Code section.  599
Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to require an employer to conduct600
studies to develop new information."601
SECTION 18.602
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 45-22-8, relating to information and training603
standards, by revising subsections (a) and (b) as follows:604
"(a)  Each employer shall be required to comply with the minimum information standards605
set forth in this subsection.  Each employee shall be informed of:606
(1)  The requirements of this Code section;607
S. B. 417
- 24 - 24 LC 57 0024S (SCS)
(2)  What a material safety data sheet is and the contents of the material safety data sheet608
for any hazardous chemical to which he or she is exposed, or equivalent information,609
either in written form or through training programs;610
(3)  Any operations in his or her work area where hazardous chemicals are present;611
(4)  The location and availability of training programs;612
(5)  His or her right to receive information regarding hazardous chemicals to which he613
or she may be exposed;614
(6)  His or her right for his or her physician to receive information regarding hazardous615
chemicals to which the employee may be exposed; and616
(7)  His or her right against discharge or other discrimination due to the employee's617
exercise of the rights provided by this chapter.618
(b)  In addition to providing the information required by subsection (a) of this Code619
section, each employer shall be required to provide a training program for all employees620
who are exposed to hazardous chemicals in the normal course of their employment.  When621
training employees who are exposed to hazardous chemicals, the employer shall explain622
any physical or health hazards associated with the use of the chemical or mixture; proper623
precautions for handling, necessary personal protective equipment, or other safety624
precautions necessary to prevent or minimize exposure to the hazardous chemical; methods625
of observation that may be used to detect the presence or release of a hazardous chemical626
in a work area, including, but not limited to, spot check monitoring, continuous monitoring,627
or methods of visual or olfactory detection; the labeling system and the material safety data628
sheet, and how employees can obtain and use the appropriate hazard information; and629
emergency procedures for spills, fire, disposal, and first aid.