Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] the manufacture, transportation, use, sale, or storage of explosives as provided for in214
subsection (d) of Code Section 25-2-17.215
(e)  Any violation of this chapter shall be grounds for revocation or denial of licensure to216
conduct a fireworks or pyrotechnics exhibition or display before a proximate audience, to217
conduct a public exhibition or display of fireworks, or for the use of special effects."218
S. B. 417
- 9 - 24 LC 57 0024S (SCS)
SECTION 7.
219
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 25-10-4, relating to permit required220
to conduct public fireworks exhibition or display, as follows:221
"25-10-4.222
(a)  Any person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership desiring to conduct a public223
exhibition or display of fireworks not before a proximate audience
 shall first obtain a224
permit from the judge of the probate court of the county local fire authority of the county,225
municipality, or other political subdivision or the chartered fire department legally226
organized to operate in this state pursuant to Chapter 3 of this title and having operational227
authority of the area in which the public exhibition or display of fireworks is to be held. 228
Application for a permit must shall be made in writing and filed with the judge local fire229
authority not less than ten days prior to the date of the proposed public exhibition or230
display of fireworks.  Fireworks distributors located outside this state shall obtain display231
permit application forms and provide the same to applicants upon request.  The judge local232
fire authority may grant a permit for the display public exhibition or display of fireworks233
on the following conditions:234
(1)  That the display be conducted by a competent operator approved by the judge public235
exhibition or display of fireworks be conducted by an operator licensed pursuant to236
subsection (b) of Code Section 25-10-3.2;237
(2)  That the display shall be of such character as in the opinion of the judge will not be238
hazardous to persons or property;239
(3)(2) That the local fire official responsible for the area in question certifies in writing240
that the site for the display meets his or her approval and public exhibition or display of241
fireworks is in compliance with all applicable codes; and242
(4)(3) That the application be accompanied by a bond in the principal sum of $10,000.00243
$50,000.00, payable to the county, municipality, or other political subdivision in which244
the display public exhibition or display of fireworks is being held and conditioned for the245
S. B. 417
- 10 - 24 LC 57 0024S (SCS)