Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] without determining whether such rules or regulations are actually necessary.356
(f)  Any rule or regulation that an agency desires to continue or repromulgate shall be357
repromulgated in the same manner as for new rules and regulations under this chapter. 358
Any continuation or repromulgation of a rule or regulation shall reduce or maintain the359
current regulatory burden and costs of such rule or regulation and shall not increase such360
burden or costs."361
PART III362
SECTION 3-1.363
Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended in Code364
Section 31-6-21.1, relating to procedures for rule making by the Department of Community365
Health, by revising subsections (c) and (f) as follows:366
"(c)  Any rule or part thereof to which an objection is made by both committees within the367
30 day objection period under subsection (b) of this Code section shall not be adopted by368
the department and shall be invalid if so adopted.  A rule or part thereof thus prohibited369
from being adopted shall be deemed to have been withdrawn by the department unless the370
department, within the first 15 days of the next regular session of the General Assembly,371
transmits written notification to each member of the objecting committees that the372
S. B. 429
- 15 - 24 SB 429/FA
department does not intend to withdraw that rule or part thereof but intends to adopt the
373
specified rule or part effective the day
 following adjournment sine die of that regular374
session.  A resolution objecting to such intended adoption may be introduced in either375
branch of the General Assembly after the fifteenth day but before the thirtieth day of the376
session in which occurs the notification of intent not to withdraw a rule or part thereof.  In377
the event the resolution is adopted by the branch of the General Assembly in which the378
resolution was introduced, it shall be immediately transmitted to the other branch of the379
General Assembly.  It shall be the duty of the presiding officer of the other branch to have380
that branch, within five days after receipt of the resolution, consider the resolution for381
purposes of objecting to the intended adoption of the rule or part thereof.  Upon such382
resolution being adopted by two-thirds of the vote of each branch of the General Assembly,383
the rule or part thereof objected to in that resolution shall be disapproved and not adopted384
by the department.  If the resolution is adopted by a majority but by less than two-thirds of385
the vote of each such branch, the resolution shall be submitted to the Governor for his or386
her approval or veto.  In the event of a veto, or if no resolution is introduced objecting to387
the rule, or if the resolution introduced is not approved by at least a majority of the vote of388