ordinance or resolution of61 the governing body of a county or municipal corporation individually or jointly with other62 political subdivisions or municipalities of the state."63 23 LC 44 2152 S. B. 47 - 4 - SECTION 6. 64 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 31-12A-4, relating to smoking65 prohibited in enclosed public places, as follows:66 "31-12A-4.67 Except as otherwise specifically authorized in Code Section 31-12A-6, smoking and vaping 68 shall be prohibited in all enclosed public places in this state."69 SECTION 7.70 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 31-12A-5, relating to smoking71 prohibited in enclosed areas within places of employment and required communications, as72 follows:73 "31-12A-5.74 (a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in Code Section 31-12A-6, smoking and75 vaping shall be prohibited in all enclosed areas within places of employment, including,76 but not limited to, common work areas, auditoriums, classrooms, conference and meeting77 rooms, private offices, elevators, hallways, medical facilities, cafeterias, employee lounges,78 stairs, restrooms, and all other enclosed facilities.79 (b) Such prohibition on smoking and vaping shall be communicated to all current80 employees by July 1, 2005 January 1, 2023, and to each prospective employee upon their81 application for employment."82 SECTION 8.83 Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraphs (2), (3), (6), (7), (8), (11), and (12)84 of subsection (a) and subsection (b) of Code Section 31-12A-6, relating to exemptions, as85 follows:86 23 LC 44 2152 S. B. 47 - 5 - "(2) Hotel and