but not limited to, common work areas, auditoriums, classrooms, conference and meeting77 rooms, private offices, elevators, hallways, medical facilities, cafeterias, employee lounges,78 stairs, restrooms, and all other enclosed facilities.79 (b) Such prohibition on smoking and vaping shall be communicated to all current80 employees by July 1, 2005 January 1, 2023, and to each prospective employee upon their81 application for employment."82 SECTION 8.83 Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraphs (2), (3), (6), (7), (8), (11), and (12)84 of subsection (a) and subsection (b) of Code Section 31-12A-6, relating to exemptions, as85 follows:86 23 LC 44 2152 S. B. 47 - 5 - "(2) Hotel and motel rooms that are rented to guests and are designated as smoking or87 vaping rooms; provided, however, that not more than 20 percent of rooms rented to88 guests in a hotel or motel may be so designated;89 (3) Retail tobacco stores, provided that secondhand smoke or vapor from such stores90 does not infiltrate into areas where smoking and vaping is prohibited under the provisions91 of this chapter;"92 "(6) Smoking or vaping areas in international airports, as designated by the airport93 operator;94 (7) All workplaces of any manufacturer, importer, distributor, or wholesaler of tobacco95 products or vapor products, of any