Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] with the intent to photograph, observe, follow, or contact any particular person without51
his or her consent or photograph, observe, follow, or contact any person in a way that52
violates the person’s reasonable expectation of privacy.53
(2)  Any person who violates paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be guilty of a felony54
and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than ten years and55
a fine of not less than $20,000.00 nor more than $100,000.00."56
SECTION 2.57
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 42-1-19, relating to petition for58
release from registration requirements, as follows:59
"42-1-19.60
(a)  An individual required to register pursuant to Code Section 42-1-12 may petition a61
superior court for release from registration requirements and from any residency or62
employment restrictions of this article if the individual:63
(1)  Has completed all prison, parole, supervised release, and probation for the offense64
which required registration pursuant to Code Section 42-1-12; and:65
(A)  Is confined to a hospice facility, skilled nursing home, residential care facility for66
the elderly, or nursing home;67
S. B. 493
- 3 - 24 LC 48 1300S
(B)  Is totally and permanently disabled as such term is defined in Code Section
68
49-4-80; or
69
(C)  Is otherwise seriously physically incapacitated due to illness or injury; or70
(D)  Has reached the age of 80 years;71
(2)  Was sentenced for a crime that became punishable as a misdemeanor on or after72
July 1, 2006, and meets the criteria set forth in subparagraphs (c)(1)(A) through (c)(1)(F)73
of Code Section 17-10-6.2;74
(3)  Is required to register solely because he or she was convicted of kidnapping or false75
imprisonment involving a minor and such offense did not involve a sexual offense against76
such minor or an attempt to commit a sexual offense against such minor.  For purposes77
of this paragraph, the term 'sexual offense' means any offense listed in division78
(a)(10)(B)(i) or (a)(10)(B)(iv) through (a)(10)(B)(xix) of Code Section 42-1-12; or79
(4)  Has completed all prison, parole, supervised release, and probation for the offense80
which required registration pursuant to Code Section 42-1-12 and meets the criteria set81
forth in subparagraphs (c)(1)(A) through (c)(1)(F) of Code Section 17-10-6.2; or82
(5)  Was convicted of a sexual offense and required to register under the laws of another83
state or territory, under the laws of the United States, under the Uniform Code of Military84