on its website; to provide3 for uniform reporting requirements; to require hospitals to annually provide the Uniform4 Resource Locator for the webpage containing the financial documents; to provide for5 increased penalties for noncompliance; to provide for related matters; to provide for an6 effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.7 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:8 SECTION 1.9 Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to10 regulation of hospitals and related institutions, is amended by revising Code Section 31-7-22,11 relating to required publication by hospital of certain documentation on website, updating,12 penalty for noncompliance, enforcement, and individual criminal penalty, as follows:13 "31-7-22.14 (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'hospital' means a nonprofit hospital, a hospital15 owned or operated by a hospital authority, or a nonprofit corporation formed, created, or16 S. B. 505 (SUB) - 1 - 24 LC 33 9712S operated by or on behalf of a hospital authority publicly or privately owned hospital which17 is licensed to operate by the department pursuant to this article.18 (b) Each Beginning October 1, 2019, each hospital in this state shall be required to post19 and maintain a link in a prominent location on the main page of its website to the most20 recent version of each of the following documents in the format and manner established by21 the department pursuant to subsection (d.1) of this Code section:22 (1) Federal related disclosures:23 (A) Copies of audited financial statements that are general purpose financial24 statements, which express the unqualified opinion of an independent certified public25 accounting firm for the most recently completed fiscal year for the hospital; each of its26 affiliates, except those affiliates that were inactive or that had an immaterial amount of27 total assets; and the hospital's parent corporation that include the following:28 (i) A PDF version of all audited financial statements;29 (ii) A note in the hospital's audited financial statements that identifies individual30 amounts for such hospital's gross patient revenue, allowances, charity care, and net31 patient revenue;32 (iii) Audited consolidated financial statements for hospitals with subsidiaries and33 consolidating financial statements that at a minimum contain a balance sheet and34 statement of operations and that provide a breakout of the hospital's and each35 subsidiary's numbers with a report from independent accountants on other financial36 information; and37 (iv) Audited consolidated financial statements for the hospital's parent corporation38 and consolidating financial statements that at a minimum contain a balance sheet and39 statement of operations and that provide a breakout of the hospital's and each40 affiliate's