In addition to the costs and fees assessed in subsections (a) through (c) of this144 Code section, an individual who is a victim of a violation of Code Section 16-5-46 shall145 have a cause of action against any perpetrator and may recover damages and reasonable146 attorney's fees. 147 (2) Any real or personal property utilized by a person who has been convicted of any of148 the offenses provided in subsection (a) of this Code section is declared to be contraband149 and subject to forfeiture in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of150 Title 9."151 SECTION 2.152 Code Section 16-6-13.3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to civil forfeiture153 of proceeds and property, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:154 "(b) Any property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner155 to facilitate a violation of Code Section 16-6-10, 16-6-11, or 16-6-12, or 16-5-46 and any156 proceeds are declared to be contraband and no person shall have a property right in them."157 SECTION 3.158 (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this Act shall become effective on159 July 1, 2024.160 (b) Section 1 of this Act shall become effective on July 1, 2025, provided that a161 constitutional amendment is passed by the General Assembly and is ratified by the