Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Code section, an individual who is a victim of a violation of Code Section 16-5-46 shall150
have a cause of action against any perpetrator and may recover damages and reasonable151
attorney's fees.152
(2)  Upon a conviction of any of the offenses provided in subsection (a) of this Code153
section, any real or personal property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for154
use in any manner to facilitate such offense is declared to be contraband and subject to155
forfeiture in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."156
SECTION 1-2.157
Code Section 16-6-13.3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to civil forfeiture158
of proceeds and property, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:159
"(b)  Any property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner160
to facilitate a violation of Code Section 16-6-10, 16-6-11, or 16-6-12, or 16-5-46 and any161
proceeds are declared to be contraband and no person shall have a property right in them."162
- 7 - 24 LC 39 4287S
PART II163
SECTION 2-1.164
Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is165
amended by revising Article 3 of Chapter 5, relating to kidnapping, false imprisonment, and166