Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Code section, an individual who is a victim of a violation of Code Section 16-5-46 shall156
have a cause of action against any perpetrator and may recover damages and reasonable157
attorney's fees.158
(2)  Upon a conviction of any of the offenses provided in subsection (a) of this Code159
section, any real or personal property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for160
use in any manner to facilitate such offense is declared to be contraband and subject to161
forfeiture in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."162
SECTION 1-2.163
Code Section 16-6-13.3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to civil forfeiture164
of proceeds and property, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:165
S. B. 512
- 7 - 24 SB 512/CSFA
"(b)  Any property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner
166
to facilitate a violation of Code Section 16-6-10, 16-6-11, or
 16-6-12, or 16-5-46 and any167
proceeds are declared to be contraband and no person shall have a property right in them."168
PART II169
SECTION 2-1.170
Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is171
amended by revising Article 3 of Chapter 5, relating to kidnapping, false imprisonment, and172
related offenses, by adding a new Code section to read as follows:173