of Code Section 16-13-31,"132 SECTION 5.133 Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-11-160, relating to use of machine guns,134 sawed-off rifles, sawed-off shotguns, or firearms with silencers during commission of certain135 offenses and enhanced criminal penalties, by revising division (a)(2)(B)(iii) as follows:136 "(iii) Trafficking in cocaine, illegal drugs, marijuana, or methamphetamine as137 provided in of substances in violation of Code Section 16-13-31."138 SECTION 6.139 Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is140 amended in Code Section 17-6-1, relating to when offenses bailable, procedure, schedule of141 bails, and appeal bonds, by revising subsection (g) as follows:142 S. B. 587 - 6 - 24 LC 39 4346 "(g) No appeal bond shall be granted to any person who has been convicted of murder, 143 rape, aggravated sodomy, armed robbery, home invasion in any degree, aggravated child144 molestation, child molestation, kidnapping, trafficking in cocaine or marijuana of145 substances in violation of Code Section 16-13-31, aggravated stalking, or aircraft hijacking146 and who has been sentenced to serve a period of incarceration of five years or more. The147 granting of an appeal bond to a person who has been convicted of any other felony offense148 or of any misdemeanor offense involving an act of family violence as defined in Code149 Section 19-13-1, or of any offense delineated as a high and aggravated misdemeanor or of150 any offense set forth in Code Section 40-6-391, shall be in the discretion of the convicting151 court. Appeal bonds shall terminate when the right of appeal terminates, and such bonds152 shall not be effective as to any petition for review or petition or application for writ of153 certiorari unless the court in which the petition for review or petition or application is filed154 so specifies."155 SECTION 7.156 Said title is further amended in Code Section 17-6-12, relating to unsecured judicial release,157 requirement, effect of failure of person charged to appear for trial, and consideration of158 criminal record, by revising division (a)(1)(B)(xiii) as