defined in subsection (d) of Code Section 10-1-351, shall be considered a separate offense356 under this Code section.357 (b) Any person who buys or sells regulated metal property in violation of any provision358 of this article shall be liable in a civil action to any person who was the victim of a crime359 involving such regulated metal property for the full value of the regulated metal property,360 any repairs and related expenses incurred as a result of such crime, litigation expenses, and361 reasonable attorneys' fees."362 SECTION 1-8.363 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 10-1-359.3, relating to forfeiture364 and items declared contraband, as follows:365 "10-1-359.3.366 (a) As used in this Code section, the term:367 (1) 'Crime' means:368 (A) Theft by taking in violation of Code Section 16-8-2, theft by conversion in369 violation of Code Section 16-8-4, or theft by receiving stolen property in violation of370 Code Section 16-8-7 if the subject of the theft was regulated metal property;371 (B) Criminal damage to property in the first degree in violation of paragraph (2) of372 subsection (a) of Code Section 16-7-22; or373 (C) A criminal violation of this article.374 23 LC 28 0558 S. B. 60 - 16 - (2) 'Proceeds' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-13-49. 375 (3) 'Property' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-13-49.376 (b) The following are declared to be contraband, and no person shall have a property right377 in them:378 (1) Any property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner379 to facilitate a crime and any proceeds derived or realized therefrom; and 380 (2) Any weapon possessed, used, or available for use in any manner to facilitate a crime;381 and382 (3) Any used, detached catalytic converter, as such term is defined in subsection (d) of383 Code Section 10-1-351, possessed in violation of subsection (d) of Code Section384 10-1-351 and any vehicle used in the transportation of such used, detached catalytic385 converter.386 (c) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall387 be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Code Section 16-13-49388 Chapter 16 of Title 9."389 SECTION 1-9.390 Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-359.5,391 relating to required information from secondary metals recyclers and role of Georgia Bureau392 of Investigation, as follows:393 "(a)(1) Each secondary metals