the65 purchase transaction.66 (18) 'Used communications copper' means utility-grade copper that is commonly used67 by a lawful provider of telecommunications services for providing telecommunications68 services, including, without limitation, utility-grade wires or cables, bus bars, and69 waveguides.70 (19) 'Used utility wire' means any wire or cable containing aluminum or copper, or any71 ferrous metals or other nonferrous metals, that is commonly used by a utility that72 provides electric or telecommunications service."73 SECTION 1-2.74 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 10-1-351, relating to verifiable75 documentation required, as follows:76 "10-1-351.77 (a) No secondary metals recycler shall purchase any coil unless it is purchased from:78 (1) A contractor licensed pursuant to Chapter 14 of Title 43 or by another state that79 provides a copy of such valid license at the time of the purchase transaction that is80 scanned or photocopied by the secondary metals recycler or whose scanned or81 photocopied license is on file with the secondary metals recycler;82 (2) A seller with verifiable documentation, such as a receipt or work order, indicating83 that such coil is the result of a replacement of condenser coils or a heating or84 air-conditioning system performed by a contractor licensed pursuant to Chapter 14 of85 Title 43; or86 (3) A secondary metals recycler who provides proof of registration pursuant to Code87 Section 10-1-359.1 and a signed statement stating that the required information88 concerning the purchase transaction involving such coil was provided by such secondary89 23 LC 28 0558 S. B. 60 - 5 - metals recycler to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation pursuant to Code Section 90 10-1-359.5.91 (b) No secondary metals recycler shall purchase any copper wire which appears to have92 been exposed to heat, charred, or burned in an attempt to remove insulation surrounding93 it unless it is purchased from:94 (1) A contractor licensed pursuant to Chapter 14 of Title 43 or by another state that95 provides a copy of such valid license at the time of the purchase transaction that is96 scanned or photocopied by the secondary metals recycler or whose scanned or97 photocopied license is on file with the secondary metals recycler;98 (2) A seller with a copy of a police report showing that such seller's real property was99 involved in a fire; or100 (3) A secondary metals recycler who provides proof of registration pursuant to Code101 Section 10-1-359.1 and a signed statement stating that the required information102 concerning the purchase transaction involving such copper wire was provided by such103 secondary metals recycler to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation pursuant to Code104 Section 10-1-359.5.105