- 12 - (4) Any public official acting under judicial process or authority who has presented proof 273 of such status to the secondary metals recycler;274 (5) A sale on the execution, or by virtue, of any process issued by a court if proof thereof275 has been presented to the secondary metals recycler; or276 (6) A manufacturing, industrial, or other commercial vendor that generates or and sells277 regulated metal property in the ordinary course of its business, provided that such vendor278 is not a secondary metals recycler."279 SECTION 1-6.280 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 10-1-359.1, relating to registration281 of secondary metals recycler, electronic data base, authority of sheriff, and penalty for282 violation, as follows:283 "10-1-359.1.284 (a) It shall be unlawful for any secondary metals recycler to purchase regulated metal285 property in any amount without being registered pursuant to this Code section. If the286 secondary metals recycler is a person other than an individual, such person shall register287 with the sheriff of each county in which the secondary metals recycler maintains a place288 of business. If the secondary metals recycler is an individual, he or she shall register with289 the sheriff of the county in which he or she resides or if such individual is a nonresident of290 this state, he or she shall register with the sheriff of the county in Georgia where he or she291 primarily engages or intends to primarily engage in business as a secondary metals292 recycler. The secondary metals recycler shall declare on a form promulgated by the293 Secretary of State and provided by the sheriff that such secondary metals recycler is294 informed of and will comply with the provisions of this article. The forms and information295 required for such registration shall be promulgated by the Secretary of State. The sheriff296 shall register the secondary metals recycler and shall keep a record of each registration.297 23 LC 28 0558 S. B. 60 - 13 - Each registration shall be valid for a 12 month period beginning January 1, 2024, and shall298 be renewed annually by January 1 of each year.299 (b) The record of each registration shall be entered into an electronic data base accessible300 statewide state wide. Such data base shall be established through coordination with the301 Secretary of State and shall be searchable by all law enforcement agencies in this state.302 (c) The sheriff shall be authorized to:303 (1) Assess and require payment of a reasonable registration fee prior to registering the304 secondary metals recycler, not to exceed $200.00 for a new registration and an annual305 registration renewal for a secondary metals recycler;306 (2) If applicable, require a secondary metals recycler to submit a current and valid307 business license in the county or municipality that is