Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] purchase transaction.66
(18)  'Used communications copper' means utility-grade copper that is commonly used67
by a lawful provider of telecommunications services for providing telecommunications68
services, including, without limitation, utility-grade wires or cables, bus bars, and69
waveguides.70
(19)  'Used utility wire' means any wire or cable containing aluminum or copper, or any71
ferrous metals or other nonferrous metals, that is commonly used by a utility that72
provides electric or telecommunications service."73
SECTION 1-2.74
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 10-1-351, relating to verifiable75
documentation required, as follows:76
"10-1-351.77
(a)  No secondary metals recycler shall purchase any coil unless it is purchased from:78
(1)  A contractor licensed pursuant to Chapter 14 of Title 43 or by another state that79
provides a copy of such valid license at the time of the purchase transaction that is80
scanned or photocopied by the secondary metals recycler or whose scanned or81
photocopied license is on file with the secondary metals recycler;82
(2)  A seller with verifiable documentation, such as a receipt or work order, indicating83
that such coil is the result of a replacement of condenser coils or a heating or84
air-conditioning system performed by a contractor licensed pursuant to Chapter 14 of85
Title 43; or86
(3)  A secondary metals recycler who provides proof of registration pursuant to Code87
Section 10-1-359.1 and a signed statement stating that the required information88
concerning the purchase transaction involving such coil was provided by such secondary89 23 LC 44 2244S (SCS)
S. B. 60
- 5 -
metals recycler to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation pursuant to Code Section
90
10-1-359.5.91
(b)  No secondary metals recycler shall purchase any copper wire which appears to have92
been exposed to heat, charred, or burned in an attempt to remove insulation surrounding93
it unless it is purchased from:94
(1)  A contractor licensed pursuant to Chapter 14 of Title 43 or by another state that95
provides a copy of such valid license at the time of the purchase transaction that is96
scanned or photocopied by the secondary metals recycler or whose scanned or97
photocopied license is on file with the secondary metals recycler;98
(2)  A seller with a copy of a police report showing that such seller's real property was99
involved in a fire; or100
(3)  A secondary metals recycler who provides proof of registration pursuant to Code101
Section 10-1-359.1 and a signed statement stating that the required information102
concerning the purchase transaction involving such copper wire was provided by such103
secondary metals recycler to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation pursuant to Code104