Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] under this Code section.357
(b)  Any person who buys or sells regulated metal property in violation of any provision358
of this article shall be liable in a civil action to any person who was the victim of a crime359
involving such regulated metal property for the full value of the regulated metal property,360
any repairs and related expenses incurred as a result of such crime, litigation expenses, and361
reasonable attorneys' fees."362
SECTION 1-8.363
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 10-1-359.3, relating to forfeiture364
and items declared contraband, as follows:365
"10-1-359.3.366
(a)  As used in this Code section, the term:367
(1)  'Crime' means:368
(A)  Theft by taking in violation of Code Section 16-8-2, theft by conversion in369
violation of Code Section 16-8-4, or theft by receiving stolen property in violation of370
Code Section 16-8-7 if the subject of the theft was regulated metal property;371
(B)  Criminal damage to property in the first degree in violation of paragraph (2) of372
subsection (a) of Code Section 16-7-22; or373
(C)  A criminal violation of this article.374 23 LC 44 2244S (SCS)
S. B. 60
- 16 -
(2)  'Proceeds' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-13-49.
375
(3)  'Property' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-13-49.376
(b)  The following are declared to be contraband, and no person shall have a property right377
in them:378
(1)  Any property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner379
to facilitate a crime and any proceeds derived or realized therefrom; and
380
(2)  Any weapon possessed, used, or available for use in any manner to facilitate a crime;381
and382
(3)  Any used, detached catalytic converter, as such term is defined in subsection (d) of383
Code Section 10-1-351, possessed in violation of subsection (d) of Code Section384
10-1-351 and any vehicle used in the transportation of such used, detached catalytic385
converter, provided that any civil forfeiture proceedings for any vehicle seized pursuant386
to this subsection, including the reporting requirements set forth in Code Section 9-16-7,387
shall be stayed during the pendency of criminal proceedings unless otherwise agreed to388
by the owner or interest holder of such vehicle.389
(c)  Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall390
be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Code Section 16-13-49391
Chapter 16 of Title 9."392
SECTION 1-9.393
Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-359.5,394