Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (4)  Any public official acting under judicial process or authority who has presented proof
273
of such status to the secondary metals recycler;274
(5)  A sale on the execution, or by virtue, of any process issued by a court if proof thereof275
has been presented to the secondary metals recycler; or276
(6)  A manufacturing, industrial, or other commercial vendor that generates or
 and sells277
regulated metal property in the ordinary course of its business, provided that such vendor278
is not a secondary metals recycler."279
SECTION 1-6.280
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 10-1-359.1, relating to registration281
of secondary metals recycler, electronic data base, authority of sheriff, and penalty for282
violation, as follows:283
"10-1-359.1.284
(a)  It shall be unlawful for any secondary metals recycler to purchase regulated metal285
property in any amount without being registered pursuant to this Code section.  If the286
secondary metals recycler is a person other than an individual, such person shall register287
with the sheriff of each county in which the secondary metals recycler maintains a place288
of business.  If the secondary metals recycler is an individual, he or she shall register with289
the sheriff of the county in which he or she resides or if such individual is a nonresident of290
this state, he or she shall register with the sheriff of the county in Georgia where he or she291
primarily engages or intends to primarily engage in business as a secondary metals292
recycler.  The secondary metals recycler shall declare on a form promulgated by the293
Secretary of State and provided by the sheriff that such secondary metals recycler is294
informed of and will comply with the provisions of this article.  The forms and information295
required for such registration shall be promulgated by the Secretary of State.  The sheriff296
shall register the secondary metals recycler and shall keep a record of each registration.297 23 LC 44 2244S (SCS)
S. B. 60
- 13 -
Each registration shall be valid for a 12 month period beginning January 1, 2024, and shall298
be renewed annually by January 1 of each year.299
(b)  The record of each registration shall be entered into an electronic data base accessible300
statewide state wide.  Such data base shall be established through coordination with the301
Secretary of State and shall be searchable by all law enforcement agencies in this state.302
(c)  The sheriff shall be authorized to:303
(1)  Assess and require payment of a reasonable registration fee prior to registering the304
secondary metals recycler, not to exceed $200.00 for a new registration and an annual305
registration renewal for a secondary metals recycler;306
(2)  If applicable, require a secondary metals recycler to submit a current and valid307