Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] estimated by the sheriff; and399
(B)  The prosecuting attorney for the court that has jurisdiction of the bond:400
(i)  Declines, in writing, to authorize or facilitate extradition; or401
(ii)  Within ten business days of the notice provided pursuant to division (2)(A)(ii) of402
this subsection, fails to enter the appropriate extradition approval code into the403
computerized files maintained by the Federal Bureau of Investigation National Crime404
Information Center, thereby indicating an unwillingness to extradite the principal."405 23 LC 44 2222
S. B. 63
- 17 -
SECTION 11.
406
Code Section 17-10-6.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to punishment407
for serious violent offenders and authorization for reduction in mandatory minimum408
sentencing, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:409
"(a)  As used in this Code section, the term 'serious violent felony' means:410
(1)  Murder or felony murder, as defined in Code Section 16-5-1;411
(2)  Armed robbery, as defined in Code Section 16-8-41;412
(3)  Kidnapping, as defined in Code Section 16-5-40;413
(4)  Rape, as defined in Code Section 16-6-1;414
(5)  Aggravated child molestation, as defined in subsection (c) of Code Section 16-6-4,415
unless subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section416
16-6-4;417
(6)  Aggravated sodomy, as defined in Code Section 16-6-2; or
418
(7)  Aggravated sexual battery, as defined in Code Section 16-6-22.2; or419
(8)  Domestic terrorism, as defined in Code Section 16-11-220."420
SECTION 12.421
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.422