Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] by revising subsection (b) as follows:260
"(b)  An appearance bond shall not be forfeited unless the clerk of the court gave the surety261
at least 72 hours' written notice, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, before262
the time of the required appearance of the principal.  Notice shall not be necessary if the263
time for appearance is within 72 hours from the time of arrest, provided the time for264
appearance is stated on the bond, or where the principal is given actual notice in open265
court."266
SECTION 9.267
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 17-6-71, relating to execution268
hearing on failure of principal to appear, as follows:269
"17-6-71.270
(a)  The judge shall, at the end of the court day, upon the failure of the principal to appear,271
forfeit the bond, issue a bench warrant for the principal's arrest, and order an execution272
hearing not sooner than 120 days but not later than 150 days after such failure to appear.273 23 LC 44 2222
S. B. 63
- 12 -
Notice of the execution hearing shall be served by the clerk of the court in which the bond274
forfeiture occurred within ten days of such failure to appear by certified mail or by275
electronic means as provided in Code Section 17-6-50 to the surety at the address listed on276
the bond or by personal service to the surety within ten days of such failure to appear at its277
home office or to its designated registered agent.  Service shall be considered complete278
upon the mailing of such certified notice.  Such ten-day notice shall be adhered to strictly.279
If notice of the execution hearing is not served as specified in this subsection, the surety280
shall be relieved of liability on the appearance bond The judge shall, at the end of the court281
day, upon the failure of the principal to appear, forfeit the bond and issue a bench warrant282
for the principal's arrest.  If the forfeiture and bench warrant are not issued and signed on283
the day of the failure to appear, the surety shall be relieved of liability on the appearance284
bond.  Upon forfeiting the bond, the judge shall order an execution hearing not sooner285
than 150 days but not later than 180 days after such failure to appear.  If the execution286
hearing is not ordered as specified in this subsection, the surety shall be relieved of liability287
on the appearance bond.  Notice of the execution hearing and a copy of the bench warrant288
shall be served by the clerk of the court in which the bond forfeiture occurred within ten289
days of such failure to appear by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by electronic290
means as provided in Code Section 17-6-50 to the surety at the address listed on the bond291