Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Such ten-day notice304
shall be adhered to strictly.  If the notice of the judgment is not served in the time frame as305
specified in this subsection, the surety shall be relieved of liability on the appearance bond,306
the judgment shall be marked satisfied, and the writ of fieri facias shall be canceled. The307
provisions of this subsection shall apply to all bail bonds, whether returnable to superior308
court, state court, probate court, magistrate court, or municipal court."309
SECTION 10.310
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 17-6-72, relating to conditions not311
warranting forfeiture of bond for failure to appear and remission of forfeiture, by revising312
subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e) as follows:313
"(b)  No judgment shall be rendered on a forfeiture of any appearance bond if it is shown314
to the satisfaction of the court that the principal on the bond was prevented from attending315
because he or she was detained by reason of arrest, sentence, or confinement in a penal316
institution or jail in the State of Georgia, or so detained in another jurisdiction, or because317
he or she was involuntarily confined or detained pursuant to court order in a mental318
institution in the State of Georgia or in another jurisdiction.  An official written Written319
notice of the holding institution in which the principal is being detained or confined shall320
be considered proof of the principal's detention or confinement.  Such notice may be sent321
from the holding institution by mail or e-mail or delivered by hand or by facsimile322
machine. Upon the presentation of such written notice to the clerk of the proper court, the323
prosecuting attorney, and the sheriff or other law enforcement officer having jurisdiction324
over the case, along with a letter of intent to pay all costs of returning the principal to the325
jurisdiction of the court, such notice and letter shall serve as the surety's request for a326 23 LC 44 2222
S. B. 63
- 14 -
detainer or hold to be placed on the principal. Should there be a failure to place a detainer
327
or hold within ten business days of the surety's service of a detainer or hold request, and328
after such presentation of such notice and letter of intent to pay costs, the surety shall then329
be relieved of the liability for the appearance bond without further order of the court.330
(c)  No judgment shall be rendered on a forfeiture of any appearance bond if it is shown to
331
the satisfaction of the court that prior to the entry of the judgment on the forfeiture the332
principal on the bond is in the custody of the sheriff or other responsible law enforcement333
agency.  An official written Written notice of the holding institution in which the principal334