Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] by revising subsection (b) as follows:233
"(b)  An appearance bond shall not be forfeited unless the clerk of the court gave the surety234
at least 72 hours' written notice, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, before235
the time of the required appearance of the principal.  Notice shall not be necessary if the236
time for appearance is within 72 hours from the time of arrest, provided the time for237
appearance is stated on the bond, or where the principal is given actual notice in open238
court."239
SECTION 8.240
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 17-6-71, relating to execution241
hearing on failure of principal to appear, as follows:242
"17-6-71.243
(a)  The judge shall, at the end of the court day, upon the failure of the principal to appear,244
forfeit the bond, issue a bench warrant for the principal's arrest, and order an execution245
hearing not sooner than 120 days but not later than 150 days after such failure to appear.246
Notice of the execution hearing shall be served by the clerk of the court in which the bond247
forfeiture occurred within ten days of such failure to appear by certified mail or by248
electronic means as provided in Code Section 17-6-50 to the surety at the address listed on249 23 LC 44 2265S
- 11 -
the bond or by personal service to the surety within ten days of such failure to appear at its250
home office or to its designated registered agent.  Service shall be considered complete251
upon the mailing of such certified notice.  Such ten-day notice shall be adhered to strictly.252
If notice of the execution hearing is not served as specified in this subsection, the surety253
shall be relieved of liability on the appearance bond The judge shall, at the end of the court254
day, upon the failure of the principal to appear, forfeit the bond and issue a bench warrant255
for the principal's arrest.  If the forfeiture and bench warrant are not issued and signed256
within three business days of the failure to appear, the surety shall be relieved of liability257
on the appearance bond.  Upon forfeiting the bond, the judge shall order an execution258
hearing not sooner than 150 days but not later than 180 days after such failure to appear.259
If the execution hearing is not ordered as specified in this subsection, the surety shall be260
relieved of liability on the appearance bond.  Notice of the execution hearing and a copy261
of the bench warrant shall be served by the clerk of the court in which the bond forfeiture262
occurred within ten days of such failure to appear by certified mail, return receipt263
requested, or by electronic means as provided in Code Section 17-6-50 to the surety at the264