Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Section 17-10-6.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to punishment for8
serious violent offenders and authorization for reduction in mandatory minimum sentencing,9
so as to identify domestic terrorism as a serious violent felony; to provide for related matters;10
to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.11
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:12
SECTION 1.13
Chapter 6 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to bonds and14
recognizances, is amended in Code Section 17-6-1, relating to when offenses bailable,15 23 LC 44 2265S
- 2 -
procedure, schedule of bails, and appeal bonds, by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (e),16
paragraph (1) of subsection (f), and subsection (i) as follows:17
"(4)  A bond set for any offense by an elected judge, an appointed judge filling the18
vacancy of an elected judge, or a judge sitting by designation that purports a dollar19
amount shall be executed in the full-face amount of such bond through secured means as20
provided for in Code Section 17-6-4 or 17-6-50 or shall be executed by use of property21
as approved by the sheriff in the county where the offense was committed."22
"(f)(1)  Except as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section or as otherwise provided23
in this subsection, the judge of any court of inquiry may by written order establish a24
schedule of bails, inclusive of offenses that are violations of local ordinances, and unless25