Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Such ten-day notice278
shall be adhered to strictly.  If the notice of the judgment is not served in the time frame as279
specified in this subsection, the surety shall be relieved of liability on the appearance bond,280
the judgment shall be marked satisfied, and the writ of fieri facias shall be canceled. The281
provisions of this subsection shall apply to all bail bonds, whether returnable to superior282
court, state court, probate court, magistrate court, or municipal court."283
SECTION 9.284
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 17-6-72, relating to conditions not285
warranting forfeiture of bond for failure to appear and remission of forfeiture, by revising286
subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e) as follows:287
"(b)  No judgment shall be rendered on a forfeiture of any appearance bond if it is shown288
to the satisfaction of the court that the principal on the bond was prevented from attending289
because he or she was detained by reason of arrest, sentence, or confinement in a penal290
institution or jail in the State of Georgia, or so detained in another jurisdiction, or because291
he or she was involuntarily confined or detained pursuant to court order in a mental292
institution in the State of Georgia or in another jurisdiction.  An official written Written293
notice of the holding institution in which the principal is being detained or confined shall294
be considered proof of the principal's detention or confinement.  Such notice may be sent295
from the holding institution by mail or e-mail or delivered by hand or by facsimile296
machine. Upon the presentation of such written notice to the clerk of the proper court, the297
prosecuting attorney, and the sheriff or other law enforcement officer having jurisdiction298
over the case, along with a letter of intent to pay all costs of returning the principal to the299
jurisdiction of the court, such notice and letter shall serve as the surety's request for a300
detainer or hold to be placed on the principal. Should there be a failure to place a detainer301
or hold within ten business days of the surety's service of a detainer or hold request, and302 23 LC 44 2265S
- 13 -
after such presentation of such notice and letter of intent to pay costs, the surety shall then303
be relieved of the liability for the appearance bond without further order of the court.304
(c)  No judgment shall be rendered on a forfeiture of any appearance bond if it is shown to305
the satisfaction of the court that prior to the entry of the judgment on the forfeiture the306
principal on the bond is in the custody of the sheriff or other responsible law enforcement307
agency.  An official written Written notice of the holding institution in which the principal308