Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] estimated by the sheriff; and373
(B)  The prosecuting attorney for the court that has jurisdiction of the bond:374
(i)  Declines, in writing, to authorize or facilitate extradition; or375
(ii)  Within ten business days of the notice provided pursuant to division (2)(A)(ii) of376
this subsection, fails to enter the appropriate extradition approval code into the377
computerized files maintained by the Federal Bureau of Investigation National Crime378
Information Center, thereby indicating an unwillingness to extradite the principal."379 23 LC 44 2265S
- 16 -
SECTION 10.380
Code Section 17-10-6.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to punishment381
for serious violent offenders and authorization for reduction in mandatory minimum382
sentencing, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:383
"(a)  As used in this Code section, the term 'serious violent felony' means:384
(1)  Murder or felony murder, as defined in Code Section 16-5-1;385
(2)  Armed robbery, as defined in Code Section 16-8-41;386
(3)  Kidnapping, as defined in Code Section 16-5-40;387
(4)  Rape, as defined in Code Section 16-6-1;388
(5)  Aggravated child molestation, as defined in subsection (c) of Code Section 16-6-4,389
unless subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section390
16-6-4;391
(6)  Aggravated sodomy, as defined in Code Section 16-6-2; or392
(7)  Aggravated sexual battery, as defined in Code Section 16-6-22.2; or393
(8)  Domestic terrorism, as defined in Code Section 16-11-220."394
SECTION 11.395
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.396