law not providing for a sentence of32 confinement in a penal institution or state, county, or local jail."33 "(i) As used in this Code section, the term 'bail' shall only include the release of a person34 on an unsecured judicial release, except as limited by Code Section 17-6-12 by the use of35 secured means as provided in Code Sections 17-6-4 and 17-6-5, professional bondsmen as36 provided in Code Section 17-6-50, or property as approved by the sheriff in the county37 where the offense was committed."38 23 SB 63/CSFA S. B. 63 - 3 - SECTION 2. 39 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 17-6-2, relating to acceptance of bail in40 misdemeanor cases and posting driver’s license as collateral for bail, by revising subsection41 (b) as follows:42 "(b) In all other misdemeanor cases, sheriffs and constables shall accept bail in such43 reasonable sufficient amount as may be just and fair for any person or persons charged with44 a misdemeanor, provided that the sureties tendered and offered on the bond are shall only45 include the release of a person by the use of secured means as provided in Code46 Sections 17-6-4 and 17-6-5, professional bondsmen as provided in Code Section 17-6-50,47 or property as approved by the sheriff in the county where the offense was committed."48 SECTION 3.49 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 17-6-12, relating to unsecured50 judicial release, requirement, and effect of failure of person charged to appear for trial, as51 follows:52 "17-6-12.53 (a) As used in this Code section, the term:54 (1) 'Bail restricted