Notice shall not be necessary if the237 time for appearance is within 72 hours from the time of arrest, provided the time for238 appearance is stated on the bond, or where the principal is given actual notice in open239 court."240 SECTION 8.241 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 17-6-71, relating to execution242 hearing on failure of principal to appear, as follows:243 "17-6-71.244 23 SB 63/CSFA S. B. 63 - 11 - (a) The judge shall, at the end of the court day, upon the failure of the principal to appear,245 forfeit the bond, issue a bench warrant for the principal's arrest, and order an execution246 hearing not sooner than 120 days but not later than 150 days after such failure to appear.247 Notice of the execution hearing shall be served by the clerk of the court in which the bond248 forfeiture occurred within ten days of such failure to appear by certified mail or by249 electronic means as provided in Code Section 17-6-50 to the surety at the address listed on250 the bond or by personal service to the surety within ten days of such failure to appear at its251 home office or to its designated registered agent. Service shall be considered complete252 upon the mailing of such certified notice. Such ten-day notice shall be adhered to strictly.253 If notice of the execution hearing is not served as specified in this subsection, the surety254 shall be relieved of liability on the appearance bond The judge shall, at the end of the court255 day, upon the failure of the principal to appear, forfeit the bond and issue a bench warrant256 for the principal's arrest. If the forfeiture and bench warrant are not issued and signed257 within three business days of the failure to appear, the surety shall be relieved of liability258 on the appearance bond. Upon forfeiting the bond, the judge shall order an execution259 hearing not sooner than 150 days but not later than 180 days after such failure to appear.260 If the execution hearing is not ordered as specified in this subsection, the surety shall be261 relieved of liability on the appearance bond. Notice of the execution hearing and a copy262 of the bench warrant shall be served by the clerk of the court in which the bond forfeiture263 occurred within ten days of such failure to appear by certified mail, return receipt264 requested, or by electronic means as provided in Code Section 17-6-50 to the surety at the265 address listed on the bond or by personal service to the surety within ten