Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] law not providing for a sentence of confinement in a penal institution or state, county, or29
local jail."30
"(i)  As used in this Code section, the term 'bail' shall only include the release of a person31
on an unsecured judicial release, except as limited by Code Section 17-6-12 by the use of32
secured means as provided in Code Sections 17-6-4 and 17-6-5, professional bondsmen as33
provided in Code Section 17-6-50, or property as approved by the sheriff in the county34
where the offense was committed."35
SECTION 2.36
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 17-6-2, relating to acceptance of bail in37
misdemeanor cases and posting driver’s license as collateral for bail, by revising subsection38
(b) as follows:39
"(b)  In all other misdemeanor cases, sheriffs and constables shall accept bail in such40
reasonable sufficient amount as may be just and fair for any person or persons charged with41
a misdemeanor, provided that the sureties tendered and offered on the bond are shall only42 23 LC 48 0962S
                                                             S. B. 63 (SUB)     
- 3 -
include the release of a person by the use of secured means as provided in Code43
Sections 17-6-4 and 17-6-5, professional bondsmen as provided in Code Section 17-6-50,44
or property as approved by the sheriff in the county where the offense was committed."45
SECTION 3.46
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 17-6-12, relating to unsecured47
judicial release, requirement, and effect of failure of person charged to appear for trial, as48
follows:49
"17-6-12.50
(a)  As used in this Code section, the term:51