Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] If the notice of the judgment is not served in the time frame as274
specified in this subsection, the surety shall be relieved of liability on the appearance bond,275
the judgment shall be marked satisfied, and the writ of fieri facias shall be canceled. The276
provisions of this subsection shall apply to all bail bonds, whether returnable to superior277
court, state court, probate court, magistrate court, or municipal court."278 23 LC 48 0962S
                                                             S. B. 63 (SUB)     
- 12 -
SECTION 9.279
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 17-6-72, relating to conditions not280
warranting forfeiture of bond for failure to appear and remission of forfeiture, by revising281
subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e) as follows:282
"(b)  No judgment shall be rendered on a forfeiture of any appearance bond if it is shown283
to the satisfaction of the court that the principal on the bond was prevented from attending284
because he or she was detained by reason of arrest, sentence, or confinement in a penal285
institution or jail in the State of Georgia, or so detained in another jurisdiction, or because286
he or she was involuntarily confined or detained pursuant to court order in a mental287
institution in the State of Georgia or in another jurisdiction.  An official written Written288
notice of the holding institution in which the principal is being detained or confined shall289
be considered proof of the principal's detention or confinement.  Such notice may be sent290
from the holding institution by mail or e-mail or delivered by hand or by facsimile291
machine. Upon the presentation of such written notice to the clerk of the proper court, the292
prosecuting attorney, and the sheriff or other law enforcement officer having jurisdiction293
over the case, along with a letter of intent to pay all costs of returning the principal to the294
jurisdiction of the court, such notice and letter shall serve as the surety's request for a295
detainer or hold to be placed on the principal. Should there be a failure to place a detainer296
or hold within ten business days of the surety's service of a detainer or hold request, and297
after such presentation of such notice and letter of intent to pay costs, the surety shall then298
be relieved of the liability for the appearance bond without further order of the court.299
(c)  No judgment shall be rendered on a forfeiture of any appearance bond if it is shown to300
the satisfaction of the court that prior to the entry of the judgment on the forfeiture the301
principal on the bond is in the custody of the sheriff or other responsible law enforcement302
agency.  An official written Written notice of the holding institution in which the principal303
is being detained or confined shall be considered proof of the principal's detention or304