Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] by revising subsection (b) as follows:228
"(b)  An appearance bond shall not be forfeited unless the clerk of the court gave the surety229
at least 72 hours' written notice, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, before230
the time of the required appearance of the principal.  Notice shall not be necessary if the231
time for appearance is within 72 hours from the time of arrest, provided the time for232
appearance is stated on the bond, or where the principal is given actual notice in open233
court."234
SECTION 8.235
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 17-6-71, relating to execution236
hearing on failure of principal to appear, as follows:237
"17-6-71.238
(a)  The judge shall, at the end of the court day, upon the failure of the principal to appear,239
forfeit the bond, issue a bench warrant for the principal's arrest, and order an execution240
hearing not sooner than 120 days but not later than 150 days after such failure to appear.241
Notice of the execution hearing shall be served by the clerk of the court in which the bond242
forfeiture occurred within ten days of such failure to appear by certified mail or by243
electronic means as provided in Code Section 17-6-50 to the surety at the address listed on244
the bond or by personal service to the surety within ten days of such failure to appear at its245
home office or to its designated registered agent.  Service shall be considered complete246
upon the mailing of such certified notice.  Such ten-day notice shall be adhered to strictly.247
If notice of the execution hearing is not served as specified in this subsection, the surety248
shall be relieved of liability on the appearance bond The judge shall, at the end of the court249
day, upon the failure of the principal to appear, forfeit the bond and issue a bench warrant250
for the principal's arrest.  If the forfeiture and bench warrant are not issued and signed251 23 LC 48 0962S
                                                             S. B. 63 (SUB)     
- 11 -
within ten days of the failure to appear, the surety shall be relieved of liability on the252
appearance bond.  Upon forfeiting the bond, the judge shall order an execution hearing not253
sooner than 150 days but not later than 180 days after such failure to appear.  If the254
execution hearing is not ordered as specified in this subsection, the surety shall be relieved255
of liability on the appearance bond.  Notice of the execution hearing and a copy of the256
bench warrant shall be served by the clerk of the court in which the bond forfeiture257
occurred within ten days of such failure to appear by certified mail, return receipt258
requested, or by electronic means as provided in Code Section 17-6-50 to the surety at the259