Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] the fee for continuing education programs for bail recovery agents; to revise when forfeiture5
of bonds occurs; to revise procedures relating to execution hearings; to revise procedures for6
judgments on forfeitures and remission of bond funds; to revise definitions; to provide for7
related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.8
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:9
SECTION 1.10
Chapter 6 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to bonds and11
recognizances, is amended in Code Section 17-6-1, relating to when offenses bailable,12
procedure, schedule of bails, and appeal bonds, by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (e),13
paragraph (1) of subsection (f), and subsection (i) as follows:14
"(4)  A bond set for any offense by an elected judge, an appointed judge filling the15
vacancy of an elected judge, or a judge sitting by designation that purports a dollar16 23 LC 48 0962S
                                                             S. B. 63 (SUB)     
- 2 -
amount shall be executed in the full-face amount of such bond through secured means as17
provided for in Code Section 17-6-4 or 17-6-50 or shall be executed by use of property18
as approved by the sheriff in the county where the offense was committed."19
"(f)(1)  Except as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section or as otherwise provided20
in this subsection, the judge of any court of inquiry may by written order establish a21
schedule of bails, inclusive of offenses that are violations of local ordinances, and unless22