misdemeanors; to limit unsecured judicial releases; to3 revise surety liability; to provide for return of compensation by surety to principal; to change4 the fee for continuing education programs for bail recovery agents; to revise procedures for5 judgments on forfeitures and remission of bond funds; to revise definitions; to provide for6 related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.7 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:8 SECTION 1.9 Chapter 6 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to bonds and10 recognizances, is amended in Code Section 17-6-1, relating to when offenses bailable,11 procedure, schedule of bails, and appeal bonds, by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (e),12 paragraph (1) of subsection (f), and subsection (i) as follows:13 "(4) A bond set for any offense by an elected judge, an appointed judge filling the14 vacancy of an elected judge, or a judge sitting by designation that purports a dollar15 amount shall be executed in the full-face amount of such bond through secured means as16 LC 44 2395S - 2 - provided for in Code Section 17-6-4 or 17-6-50 or shall be executed by use of property17 as approved by the sheriff in the county where the offense was committed."18 "(f)(1) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section or as otherwise provided19 in this subsection, the judge of any court of inquiry may by written order establish a20 schedule of bails and unless otherwise ordered by the judge of any court, an accused shall21 be released from