any provision of local26 or state law not providing for a sentence of confinement in a penal institution or state,27 county, or local jail."28 "(i) As used in this Code section, the term 'bail' shall only include the release of a person29 on an unsecured judicial release, except as limited by Code Section 17-6-12 by the use of30 secured means as provided in Code Sections 17-6-4 and 17-6-5, professional bondsmen as31 provided in Code Section 17-6-50, or property as approved by the sheriff in the county32 where the offense was committed."33 SECTION 2.34 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 17-6-2, relating to acceptance of bail in35 misdemeanor cases and posting driver’s license as collateral for bail, by revising subsection36 (b) as follows:37 "(b) In all other misdemeanor cases, sheriffs and constables shall accept bail in such38 reasonable sufficient amount as may be just and fair for any person or persons charged with39 a misdemeanor, provided that the sureties tendered and offered on the bond are shall only40 include the release of a person by the use of secured means as provided in Code41 LC 44 2395S - 3 - Sections 17-6-4 and 17-6-5, professional bondsmen as provided in Code Section 17-6-50,42 or property as approved by the sheriff in the county where the offense was committed."43 SECTION 3.44 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 17-6-12, relating to unsecured45 judicial release, requirement, and effect of failure of person charged to appear for trial, as46 follows:47 "17-6-12.48 (a) As used in this Code section, the term:49 (1) 'Bail restricted