such other information or confirmation209 as it determines is necessary or appropriate to determine the identity of the vessel.210 (k)(i) Any person who does not provide the notice and information required by this Code211 section shall not be entitled to any storage fees.212 (l)(j) Any person who knowingly provides false or misleading information when providing213 any notice or information as required by this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor214 and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as for a misdemeanor."215 SECTION 5.216 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 52-7-72, relating to authority of217 peace officer to cause removal of unattended vessels, notifications, and duties, as follows:218 "52-7-72.219 (a) Any peace law enforcement officer who finds a vessel which has been left unattended220 in or upon any public waters or other public property for a period of at least five days, if221 such peace officer reasonably believes that the person who left such vessel unattended does222 not intend to return and remove such vessel, shall notify the Department of Natural223 Resources of such finding in accordance with subsection (d) of this Code section and as224 evidenced by the date of issuance on the unattended vessel check card attached to such225 vessel pursuant to Code Section 52-7-70.1, may cause such vessel to be removed to a226 garage or other place of safety.227 H. B. 115 (SUB) - 9 - 25 LC 39 4617S (b)(1) Any peace law enforcement officer who finds a vessel which has been left228 unattended in or upon any public waters or other public property, when such vessel poses229 a threat to public health or safety, shall notify the Department of Natural Resources of230 such finding in accordance with subsection (d) of this Code section and may immediately231 cause such vessel to be removed to a garage or other place of safety.232 (2) Within 24 hours of causing an unattended vessel to be removed pursuant to233 paragraph (1) of this subsection, the law enforcement officer causing such removal shall234 query the criminal justice information system to determine if the unattended vessel has235 been entered into the criminal