Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] licensees, or agents have willfully dismantled, sold, relocated, or removed any134
water-measuring device installed pursuant to this Code section, the permittee may be135
subject to enforcement action by the division, including but not limited to imposition of136
civil penalties.137
(10)  Any reports of amounts of use for recreational purposes under this Code section138
shall be compiled separately from amounts reported for all other farm uses."139
SECTION 2.140
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (b.1) of Code141
Section 12-5-105, relating to regulated reasonable use of ground water for farm use, permits142
to withdraw, obtain, or utilize, metering, and related procedures, as follows:143
"(b)  Notwithstanding any provisions of Code Section 12-5-95, 12-5-96, or 12-5-97 to the144
contrary, permits to withdraw, obtain, or utilize ground waters for farm uses, as that term145
is defined in paragraph (5.1) of Code Section 12-5-92, whether for new withdrawals or146
under subsection (a) of this Code section, shall be governed as follows:147
H. B. 143 (SUB)
- 6 - 25 LC 44 3002S
(1)  Permits applied for under this Code section on or after April 20, 2006, for farm use
148
within the Flint River basin shall have a term of 25 years and shall be automatically149
renewed at the original permitted capacity unless an evaluation by the division indicates150
that renewal at the original capacity would have unreasonable adverse effects upon other151
water uses.  The division may renew the original permit at a lower capacity, but such152
capacity shall be based on the reasonable use of the permittee and evaluation of the153
resource;154
(2)  A permittee may apply to have a permit issued under this Code section modified,155
amended, transferred, or assigned to subsequent owners of the lands which are the subject156
of such permit; provided, however, that:157
(A)  The division shall receive written notice of any such transfer or assignment;158
(B)  Any modification in or amendment to the use or capacity conditions contained in159
the permit or in the lands which are the subject of such permit shall require the160
permittee to submit an application for review and approval by the director consistent161
with the requirements of this part; and
162
(C)  The permittee may commence withdrawing water under the modified, amended,163
transferred, or assigned permit on the effective date stated on the revised permit for164
farm use; and165
(D)  For all permits for which such modification, amendment, transfer, or assignment166