Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (g) The department shall promulgate rules and regulations to provide for uniform107
procedures and operations of arbitration panels established pursuant to this article.108
Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative109
Procedure Act,' to the contrary, such proposed rules and regulations shall be submitted to110
the chairperson of the House Governmental Affairs Committee and the Senate Committee111
on State and Local Government Operations."112
SECTION 2.113
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 36-36-115, relating to meetings of114
arbitration panel, duties, findings and recommendations, and compensation, as follows:115
"36-36-115.116
(a)(1)(A)  The arbitration panel appointed pursuant to Code Section 36-36-114 shall117
meet as soon after appointment as practicable and shall receive evidence and argument118
from the municipal corporation, the county, and the applicant or property owner and119
shall by majority vote render a decision which shall be binding on all parties to the120
dispute as provided for in this article not later than 60 days following such appointment,121
H. B. 155 (SUB)
- 5 - 25 LC 47 3326S
provided that the chairperson of the arbitration panel shall be authorized to extend such
122
deadline one time for a period of up to ten business days.
; provided, however, that123
Notwithstanding anything in this subparagraph to the contrary, the municipal124
corporation and county may by mutual agreement, postpone the arbitration procession125
for a period of up to 180 days to negotiate a potential settlement, and such126
postponement shall stay the 60 day deadline provided herein.127
(B)  Meetings of the panel may occur in person, virtually, or via teleconference.  The128
meetings of the panel in which evidence is submitted or arguments of the parties are129