Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] practice veterinary medicine in this state, with services in the form of the practice of15
H. B. 172 (SUB)
- 1 - 25 LC 61 0124S
veterinary medicine while residing in this state to be rendered as consideration for such16
loan purchases.17
(b)  Only persons whose veterinary medicine practices in this state include food animal18
specialties and have been practicing such specialties for ten years or less shall be eligible19
for loan purchases under this part."20
SECTION 2.21
Said part is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 20-3-518.4, relating22
to loan purchases granted to applicants based upon services rendered and limitations, as23
follows:24
"(a)(1) Persons whose applications are approved and enter into a loan purchase25
agreement with the board, as provided by Code Section 20-3-518.3, shall receive a loan26
purchase in a total amount to be determined by the board, but not exceeding $80,000.0027
$90,000.00 per person, as provided by Code Section 20-3-518.3.  The loan purchases28
shall be paid in such manner as the board shall determine.29
(2)  The loan purchases to be granted to each applicant shall be based upon the condition30
that the consideration for such loan purchases shall be services to be rendered by the31
applicant after entering into a loan purchase agreement with the board by practicing his32
or her profession in a board approved rural county in Georgia with a population of 35,00033
50,000 or less according to the United States decennial census of 2010 2020 or any future34
such census.35
(3)  For time served after entering into a loan purchase agreement with the board in36
practicing his or her profession in such board approved location, the applicant shall37
receive a loan purchase at a rate equivalent to $20,000.00 $22,500.00 per 12 months of38
service; provided, however, that the total purchase amount shall not exceed the maximum39
specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection."40
H. B. 172 (SUB)
- 2 - 25 LC 61 0124S
SECTION 3.41
Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 20-3-518.5, relating to contract and42
cancellation, as follows:43
"20-3-518.5.44
(a)  Each applicant before being granted a loan purchase shall enter into a contract with a45