The167 district attorney may use such materials to the extent such use is appropriate to the proper168 H. B. 179 - 7 - 25 LC 48 1407 performance of his or her official duties, including compliance with Article 1 of Chapter 169 16 of Title 17."170 SECTION 2-4.171 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-14-1, relating to power of superior172 court judges to appoint and remove, oath, and duties, as follows:173 "15-14-1.174 The judges of the superior courts shall have power to appoint and, at their pleasure, to175 remove a court reporter, as defined in Article 2 of this chapter Code Section 15-14-22, for176 the courts of their respective circuits. The court reporter, before entering on the duties of177 the court reporter's office, shall be duly sworn in open court to perform faithfully all the178 duties required of the court reporter by law. It shall be the court reporter's duty to attend179 all courts in the circuit for which such court reporter is appointed and, when directed by the180 judge, to record exactly and truly or take stenographic notes of the testimony and181 proceedings in the case tried, except the arguments of counsel. The judges may provide182 for the recording of cases and proceedings via a digital recording system, as defined in183 Code Section 15-14-22, as provided for by uniform court rules adopted and published by184 order of the Supreme Court with the advice and consent of The Council of Superior