The judges may also provide for the197 recording of cases via a digital recording system, as defined in Code Section 15-14-22, as198 provided for by uniform court rules adopted and published by order of the Supreme Court199 with the advice and consent of the council of the affected class or classes of trial courts."200 SECTION 2-6.201 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-14-5, relating to duty to transcribe202 and certificate, as follows:203 "15-14-5.204 (a) It shall be the duty of each court reporter to transcribe the evidence and other205 proceedings of which he has taken notes as provided by law whenever requested so to do206 by counsel for any party to such case and upon being paid the legal fees for such207 transcripts. The reporter, upon delivering the transcript to such counsel, shall affix thereto208 a certificate signed by him or her reciting that the transcript is true, complete, and correct. 209 Subject only to the right of the trial judge to change or require the correction of the210 transcript, the transcript so certified shall be presumed to be true, complete, and correct.211 (b) When a court proceeding has been recorded via a digital recording system, as defined212 in Code Section 15-14-22, as provided for by uniform court rules adopted and published213 by order of the Supreme Court with the advice and consent of the council of the affected214 class or classes of trial courts, if requested or required by law, a transcript shall be prepared215 by a certified court reporter. If a court reporter receives such recording from the court, the216 court reporter shall transcribe the recording completely and accurately in accordance with217 rules promulgated by the Judicial Council of Georgia or any applicable uniform rules. The218 court reporter, upon delivering the transcript to the requesting party or upon filing it with219 H. B. 179 - 9 - 25 LC 48 1407 the clerk, shall affix thereto a signed certificate reciting that the transcript is true, complete,220 and correct. Subject only to the right of the trial judge to change or require the correction221 of the transcript, a transcript so certified shall be presumed to be true, complete, and222 correct."223 SECTION 2-7.224 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-14-22, relating to definitions225 relative to training and certification of court reporters, as follows:226 "15-14-22.227 As used in this article, the term:228 (1) 'Board' means the Board of Court