Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Supreme Court with the advice and consent of the council of the affected class or classes194
of trial courts to record grand jury proceedings.195
(g) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, a recording, any court reporter's196
notes, and any transcript prepared from such recording or notes shall be provided solely to197
the district attorney, who shall retain control of such recording, notes, and transcript.  The198
district attorney may use such materials to the extent such use is appropriate to the proper199
performance of his or her official duties, including compliance with Article 1 of Chapter200
16 of Title 17."201
SECTION 2-4.202
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-14-1, relating to power of superior203
court judges to appoint and remove, oath, and duties, as follows:204
"15-14-1.205
The judges of the superior courts shall have power to appoint and, at their pleasure, to206
remove a court reporter, as defined in Article 2 of this chapter Code Section 15-14-22, for207
the courts of their respective circuits.  The court reporter, before entering on the duties of208
the court reporter's office, shall be duly sworn in open court to perform faithfully all the209
duties required of the court reporter by law.  It shall be the court reporter's duty to attend210
all courts in the circuit for which such court reporter is appointed and, when directed by the211
judge, to record exactly and truly or take stenographic notes of the testimony and212
proceedings in the case tried, except the arguments of counsel. Except as provided for in213
subsection (k) of Code Section 5-6-41, the judges may provide for the recording of cases214
and proceedings via a digital recording system, as defined in Code Section 15-14-22, and215