Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] provide for the recording of cases via a digital recording system, as defined in Code229
Section 15-14-22, and as provided for by uniform court rules adopted and published by230
order of the Supreme Court with the advice and consent of the council of the affected class231
or classes of trial courts. The court reporter reporting and transcribing civil cases shall be232
paid by the party or parties requesting the reporting or transcribing."233
SECTION 2-6.234
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-14-5, relating to duty to transcribe235
and certificate, as follows:236
"15-14-5.237
(a) It shall be the duty of each court reporter to transcribe the evidence and other238
proceedings of which he has taken notes as provided by law whenever requested so to do239
by counsel for any party to such case and upon being paid the legal fees for such240
transcripts.  The reporter, upon delivering the transcript to such counsel, shall affix thereto241
a certificate signed by him or her reciting that the transcript is true, complete, and correct. 242
Subject only to the right of the trial judge to change or require the correction of the243
transcript, the transcript so certified shall be presumed to be true, complete, and correct.244
H. B. 179 (SUB)
- 10 - 25 LC 48 1561S
(b)  When a court proceeding has been recorded via a digital recording system, as defined245
in Code Section 15-14-22, and as provided for by uniform court rules adopted and246
published by order of the Supreme Court with the advice and consent of the council of the247
affected class or classes of trial courts, if requested or required by law, a transcript shall be248
prepared by a certified court reporter.  If a court reporter receives such recording from the249
court, the court reporter shall transcribe the recording completely and accurately in250
accordance with rules promulgated by the Judicial Council of Georgia or any applicable251
uniform rules.  The court reporter, upon delivering the transcript to the requesting party or252
upon filing it with the clerk, shall affix thereto a signed certificate reciting that the253
transcript is true, complete, and correct.  Subject only to the right of the trial judge to254
change or require the correction of the transcript, a transcript so certified shall be presumed255
to be true, complete, and correct."256
SECTION 2-7.257
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-14-22, relating to definitions258
relative to training and certification of court reporters, as follows:259
"15-14-22.260
As used in this article, the term:261