The172 district attorney may use such materials to the extent such use is appropriate to the proper173 performance of his or her official duties, including compliance with Article 1 of Chapter 16174 of Title 17."175 SECTION 2-4.176 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-14-1, relating to power of superior177 court judges to appoint and remove, oath, and duties, as follows:178 "15-14-1.179 The judges of the superior courts shall have power to appoint and, at their pleasure, to180 remove a court reporter, as defined in Article 2 of this chapter Code Section 15-14-22, for181 the courts of their respective circuits. The court reporter, before entering on the duties of182 the court reporter's office, shall be duly sworn in open court to perform faithfully all the183 duties required of the court reporter by law. It shall be the court reporter's duty to attend184 all courts in the circuit for which such court reporter is appointed and, when directed by the185 judge, to record exactly and truly or take stenographic notes of the testimony and186 proceedings in the case tried, except the arguments of counsel. Except as provided for in187 subsection (k) of Code Section 5-6-41, the judges may provide for the recording of cases188 and proceedings via a digital recording system, as defined in Code Section 15-14-22, and189 as provided for by uniform court rules adopted and published by order of the