The court reporter reporting and transcribing civil206 cases shall be paid by the party or parties requesting the reporting or transcribing."207 SECTION 2-6.208 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-14-5, relating to duty to transcribe209 and certificate, as follows:210 "15-14-5.211 (a) It shall be the duty of each court reporter to transcribe the evidence and other212 proceedings of which he has taken notes as provided by law whenever requested so to do213 by counsel for any party to such case and upon being paid the legal fees for such214 transcripts. The reporter, upon delivering the transcript to such counsel, shall affix thereto215 a certificate signed by him or her reciting that the transcript is true, complete, and correct. 216 Subject only to the right of the trial judge to change or require the correction of the217 transcript, the transcript so certified shall be presumed to be true, complete, and correct.218 - 9 - 25 LC 48 1604S (b) When a court proceeding has been recorded via a digital recording system, as defined219 in Code Section 15-14-22, and as provided for by uniform court rules adopted and220 published by order of the Supreme Court with the advice and consent of the council of the221 affected class or classes of trial courts, if requested or required by law, a transcript shall be222 prepared by a certified court reporter. If a court reporter receives such recording from the223 court, the court reporter shall transcribe the recording completely and accurately in224 accordance with rules promulgated by the Judicial Council of Georgia or any applicable225 uniform rules. The court reporter, upon delivering the transcript to the requesting party or226 upon filing it with the clerk, shall affix thereto a signed certificate reciting that the227 transcript is true, complete, and correct. Subject only to the right of the trial judge to228 change or require the correction of the transcript, a transcript so certified shall be presumed229 to be true, complete, and correct."230 SECTION 2-7.231 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-14-22, relating to definitions232 relative to training and certification of court reporters, as follows:233 "15-14-22.234 As used in this article, the term:235 (1) 'Board' means the Board of Court Reporting of the