Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (3)  Code Section 10-5B-5, relating to applicability to persons subject to other provisions1105
of the Code, in subsection (c), by replacing "low-voltage" with "low voltage".1106
(4)  Code Section 10-5B-7, relating to remedies, duties, prohibitions, and penalties not1107
exclusive and construction with other provisions of the Code, in subsection (b), by1108
replacing "low-voltage" with "low voltage".1109
H. B. 187 (SUB)
- 43 - 25 LC 55 0466S
SECTION 2-3.
1110
Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended1111
in Code Section 36-60-12.1, relating to fence detection systems, definition, and utilization,1112
by revising paragraph (b)(1) as follows:1113
"(1)  Treat fence detection systems in all zoning and permitting matters exclusively as1114
alarm systems as such term is defined in paragraph (.1) of
 Code Section 43-14-2; and"1115
SECTION 2-4.1116
Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and businesses,1117
is amended in:1118
(1)  Code Section 43-41-2, relating to definitions relative to residential and commercial1119