When a prima-facie claim of immunity has been raised, such claim70 shall only be overcome by clear and convincing evidence."71 SECTION 3.72 Code Section 51-11-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to no duty to73 retreat and immunity in certain instances of threat or use of force, is amended as follows:74 "51-11-9.75 A person who is justified in threatening or using force against another under the provisions76 of Code Section 16-3-20, relating to justification as a defense, Code Section 16-3-21,77 relating to the use of force in defense of self or others, Code Section 16-3-23, relating to78 the use of force in defense of a habitation, Code Section 16-3-24, relating to the use of79 force in defense of property other than a habitation, or Code Section 17-4-20, relating to80 arrests and use of force by law enforcement officers, has no duty to retreat from the use of81 such force and shall not be held liable to the person against whom the use of force was82 justified, to any personal representative or heir of such person, or to any person acting as83 an accomplice or assistant to such person in any civil action brought as a result of the threat84 or use of such force."85 SECTION 4.86 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. 87 H. B. 194 - 4 -