Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] or otherwise ineligible voters from the list of electors.90
(2)  The Secretary of State or any other state department, agency, board, bureau, office,91
commission, public corporation, or authority or any board of registrars or election92
superintendent shall terminate participation in any multistate voter list maintenance93
H. B. 215
- 4 - 25 LC 47 3160
organization prohibited by paragraph (1) of this subsection within 90 days of the effective94
date of this subsection."95
SECTION 4.96
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-232, relating97
to removal of elector's name from list of electors, as follows:98
"(b)(1)  When an elector of this state moves to another state and registers to vote and the99
registration officials in such state send a notice of cancellation reflecting the registration100
of the elector in the other state, which includes a copy of such elector's voter registration101
application bearing the elector's signature, the Secretary of State or the board of102
registrars, as the case may be, shall remove such elector's name from the list of electors.103
It shall not be necessary to send a confirmation notice to the elector in such104
circumstances.105
(2)  When an elector of this state moves to another state and the registration officials in106
such other state or a nongovernmental entity as described in subsection (d) of Code107
Section 21-2-225 send a notice of cancellation or other information indicating that the108
elector has moved to such state but such notice or information does not include a copy109
of such elector's voter registration application in such other state bearing the elector's110
signature, the Secretary of State or the board of registrars, as the case may be, shall send111
a confirmation notice to the elector as provided in Code Section 21-2-234.112
(3)  Once becoming a member of the nongovernmental entity described in subsection (d)113
of Code Section 21-2-225, the Secretary of State shall obtain regular information from114