Reserved."468 PART III469 SECTION 3-1.470 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 34-7-6, relating to professional471 employer organizations and rights, powers, and responsibility, as follows:472 H. B. 250 - 19 - 25 LC 52 0687 "34-7-6. 473 (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'professional employer organization' means an 474 employee leasing company as defined in Code Section 34-8-32 that has established a475 coemployment relationship with another employer, pays the wages of the employees of the476 coemployer, reserves a right of direction and control over the employees of the477 coemployer, and assumes responsibility for the withholding and payment of payroll taxes478 of the coemployer.479 (b) A professional employer organization may collect information to evaluate costs; may480 obtain life, accident and sickness, disability income, workers' compensation, and other481 types of insurance coverage; may establish retirement plans; may have other types of482 employee benefits; and may discuss such benefits with prospective coemployers and their483 employees.484 (c) A coemployer of a professional employer organization shall retain sufficient direction485 and control over the employees involved in a coemployment relationship as is necessary486 to conduct its business operations and fulfill its obligations to such employees.