Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] employees with a commonly owned corporation, trade, or business within the meaning423
of Section 414(b) and (c) of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986; or424
H. B. 250 (SUB)
- 17 - 25 LC 52 0804S
(2)  Temporary help contracting firms as defined in Code Section 34-8-46.425
34-11-12.426
The Commissioner and the Commissioner of Labor shall adopt such rules and regulations427
as are reasonable and necessary to effectuate the provisions of this chapter. Reserved."428
PART III429
SECTION 3-1.430
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 34-7-6, relating to professional431
employer organizations and rights, powers, and responsibility, as follows:432
"34-7-6.433
(a)  As used in this Code section, the term 'professional employer organization' means an434
employee leasing company as defined in Code Section 34-8-32 that has established a435
coemployment relationship with another employer, pays the wages of the employees of the436
coemployer, reserves a right of direction and control over the employees of the437
coemployer, and assumes responsibility for the withholding and payment of payroll taxes438
of the coemployer.439
(b)  A professional employer organization may collect information to evaluate costs; may440
obtain life, accident and sickness, disability income, workers' compensation, and other441
types of insurance coverage; may establish retirement plans; may have other types of442
employee benefits; and may discuss such benefits with prospective coemployers and their443
employees.444
(c)  A coemployer of a professional employer organization shall retain sufficient direction445
and control over the employees involved in a coemployment relationship as is necessary446
to conduct its business operations and fulfill its obligations to such employees.