Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] of any potential tax liability which may reasonably be expected to be incurred by such508
employer.  In the event an employee leasing company a professional employer organization509
or PEO group is unable to procure such bond or security, the employee leasing company510
the professional employer organization or PEO group may report such employees as being511
in the employment of its client employers, notwithstanding any provision of Code512
Section 34-8-32 to the contrary."513
SECTION 3-5.514
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 34-8-195, relating515
to determination of eligibility for unemployment benefits generally, eligibility while in516
training, and deductions and withholdings from compensation, as follows:517
"(c)  An individual shall not be deemed to be unemployed in any week such individual518
refuses an intermittent or temporary assignment without good cause when the assignment519
offered is comparable to previous work or assignments performed by the individual or520
meets the conditions of employment previously agreed to between the individual and the521
employer.  Such individual may be considered unemployed with respect to any week an522
assignment or work is not offered by the employer; provided, however, that an employee523
of a temporary help contracting firm, an employee leasing company, or a professional524
employer organization as defined in Code Section 34-7-6 34-11-1 will be presumed to have525
H. B. 250 (SUB)
- 21 - 25 LC 52 0804S
voluntarily left employment without good cause if the employee does not contact the526
temporary help contracting firm, employee leasing company, or professional employer527
organization for reassignment upon completion of an assignment; provided, further, that528
such failure to contact the temporary help contracting firm, employee leasing company, or529
professional employer organization will not be considered a voluntary departure from530
employment unless the employee has been advised in writing of the obligation to contact531
such employer upon completion of assignments and has been advised in writing that532
unemployment benefits may be denied for failure to do so."533
SECTION 3-6.534
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 34-9-11, relating to535
exclusivity of rights and remedies granted to employee under chapter and immunity granted536
to construction design professionals, as follows:537