Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] organization for reassignment upon completion of an assignment; provided, further, that528
such failure to contact the temporary help contracting firm, employee leasing company, or529
professional employer organization will not be considered a voluntary departure from530
employment unless the employee has been advised in writing of the obligation to contact531
such employer upon completion of assignments and has been advised in writing that532
unemployment benefits may be denied for failure to do so."533
SECTION 3-6.534
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 34-9-11, relating to535
exclusivity of rights and remedies granted to employee under chapter and immunity granted536
to construction design professionals, as follows:537
"(c)  The immunity provided by this subsection shall apply and extend to the businesses538
using the services of a temporary help contracting firm, as such term is defined in Code539
Section 34-8-46, or an employee leasing company a professional employer organization,540
as such term is defined in Code Section 34-8-32 34-11-1, when the benefits required by this541
chapter are provided by either the temporary help contracting firm or the employee leasing542
company professional employer organization or the business using the services of either543
such firm or company organization.  A temporary help contracting firm or an employee544
leasing company a professional employer organization shall be deemed to be a statutory545
employer for the purposes of this chapter."546
H. B. 250 (SUB)
- 22 - 25 LC 52 0804S
PART IV547
SECTION 4-1.548
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law549
without such approval.550
SECTION 4-2.551
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.552
H. B. 250 (SUB)
- 23 -