The school safety director shall present each quarterly1482 report to the local board of education in a public meeting. Annually, during the first1483 quarter of every school year, the school safety director shall report to the local board of1484 education in a public meeting the number of schools inspected during the preceding1485 calendar year and the number and percentage of schools in compliance during the initial1486 inspection and reinspection."1487 SECTION 21.1488 Code Section 16-11-37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to terroristic1489 threats and acts and penalties, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) and by1490 adding new subsections to read as follows:1491 "(d)(1) A person convicted of the offense of a terroristic threat shall be punished as for1492 a misdemeanor; provided, however, that, if the threat suggested the death of the1493 threatened individual or threatened the death of, or serious injury to, a group of1494 individuals who are or will likely be at or within a school, the person convicted shall be1495 guilty of a felony and shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00,1496 imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both."1497 "(f) Any parent or legal guardian who intentionally advises, counsels, encourages, aids, or1498 abets his or her minor child in the commission of an offense prohibited by paragraph (1)1499 H. B. 268 - 56 - 25 LC 49 2197 of subsection (d) of this Code section, relating to threatening the