services; and281 (B) Coordinating, documenting, evaluating, and reporting the outcomes of Tier 1 and282 Tier 2 behavioral health training programs and materials of the local school system,283 including, but not limited to, such training programs and materials as provided for in284 Code Section 20-2-779.1.285 (f) Nothing in the Code section shall be construed to prohibit local school systems from286 hiring or contracting with mental health coordinators using other funds available for such287 purpose."288 H. B. 268 - 11 - 25 LC 49 2197 SECTION 3. 289 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-270, relating to establishment of a290 state-wide network, by revising subsection (a) as follows:291 "(a)(1) The State Board of Education shall establish a state-wide network of regional292 educational service agencies for the purposes of: providing shared services designed to293 improve the effectiveness of educational programs and services to local school systems294 and state charter schools; providing instructional programs directly to selected public295 school students in the state; provide services as provided for in Code Sections 20-2-133,296 20-2-670, and 20-2-785; and providing Georgia Learning Resources System services.297 (2) The regional educational service agencies established by the state board may legally298 be referred to as 'RESA' or 'RESA's 'RESAs'."299 SECTION 4.300 Said chapter is further amended in Part 11 of Article 6, relating to regional educational301 service agencies, by adding a new Code section to read as follows:302 "20-2-270.2.303 (a) Each regional educational service agency shall be authorized to provide dispute304