Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] behavioral health provided or facilitated by the Georgia Emergency Management and292
Homeland Security Agency or the Department of Behavioral Health and293
Developmental Disabilities.294
(f)  This Code section shall not apply to the Department of Juvenile Justice or its school295
system.296
(g)  Nothing in the Code section shall be construed to prohibit local school systems from297
hiring or contracting with behavioral health coordinators using other funds available for298
such purpose."299
SECTION 3.300
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-270, relating to establishment of a301
state-wide network, by revising subsection (a) as follows:302
"(a)(1) The State Board of Education shall establish a state-wide network of regional303
educational service agencies for the purposes of: providing shared services designed to304
improve the effectiveness of educational programs and services to local school systems305
and state charter schools; providing instructional programs directly to selected public306
school students in the state; provide services as provided for in Code Sections 20-2-133,307
20-2-670, and 20-2-785; and providing Georgia Learning Resources System services.308
- 12 - LC 49 2328S
(2) The regional educational service agencies established by the state board may legally309
be referred to as 'RESA' or 'RESA's 'RESAs'."310
SECTION 4.311
Said chapter is further amended in Part 11 of Article 6, relating to regional educational312
service agencies, by adding a new Code section to read as follows:313
"20-2-270.2.314
(a)  Each regional educational service agency shall be authorized to provide dispute315