Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities.751
- 29 - LC 49 2328S
(c)  The State Board of Education is authorized, subject to appropriations by the General752
Assembly, to provide funds to local school systems to support PBIS and RTI programs,753
initiatives, and personnel.754
(d)  The State Board of Education is authorized to establish rules and regulations for PBIS755
and RTI programs and initiatives which receive funding pursuant to this Code section."756
SECTION 13.757
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-757, relating to applicability758
of public inspection and open meeting laws, as follows:759
"20-2-757.760
(a)  All proceedings and hearings conducted under this subpart shall be confidential and761
shall not be subject to the open meetings requirement of Code Section 50-14-1 or other762
open meetings laws.763
(b)  All electronic or other written records of all hearings conducted under this subpart; all764
statements of charges; all notices of hearings; and all written decisions rendered by a765