Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] protected by FERPA; and1080
(B)  What records shall be handled as education records and are protected by FERPA.1081
(c)  By August 1, 2025, the Department of Education shall publish on its public website1082
model language for the terms and conditions required by this Code section to be available1083
for use by schools and law enforcement officers.  Such model language shall be reviewed1084
and updated from time to time as necessary to comport with the content of the guidance1085
document promulgated by the Department of Education chief privacy officer as provided1086
for in Code Section 20-2-663."1087
- 42 - LC 49 2328S
SECTION 20.1088
Said chapter is further amended in said article by revising subsections (a) and (c) of Code1089
Section 20-2-1185, relating to school safety plans and drills, as follows: 1090
"(a)  Every public school shall prepare a school safety plan to help curb the growing1091
incidence of violence in schools, to respond effectively to such incidents, to address the1092
behavioral health needs of students, and to provide a safe learning environment for1093
Georgia's children, teachers, and other school personnel.  Such plan shall also address1094
preparedness for natural disasters, hazardous materials or radiological accidents, acts of1095
violence, and acts of terrorism.  School safety plans of public schools shall be prepared1096
with input from students enrolled in that school, parents or legal guardians of such students,1097
teachers in that school, community leaders, other school employees and school district1098
employees, and local law enforcement, juvenile court, fire service, public safety, and1099
emergency management agencies.  As part of such plans, public schools shall provide for1100
the coordination with local law enforcement agencies and the local juvenile court system.1101
School safety plans shall include, at a minimum, the following strategy areas:1102
(1)  Training school administrators, teachers, and support staff, including, but not limited1103
to, school resource officers, security officers, secretaries, custodians, and bus drivers, on1104
school violence prevention, school security, school threat assessment, mental health1105
awareness, and school emergency planning best practices;1106
(2)  Evaluating and refining school security measures;1107
(3)  Updating and exercising school emergency preparedness plans;1108
(4)  Strengthening partnerships with public safety officials; and1109
(5)  Creating enhanced crisis communications plans and social media strategies;1110
(6)  Addressing behavioral health needs of students and staff utilizing guidance from the1111
Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities; and1112
- 43 - LC 49 2328S
(7) Developing a behavioral threat assessment and management process and plan1113