Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] security exceptions; and1024
(5)  Procedures that meet the requirements of Code Sections 20-2-667 and 20-2-670 for1025
the timely production of a student's education records by such student's current or1026
previous school to another school in which such student has enrolled, intends to enroll,1027
or is considering enrollment."1028
SECTION 18.1029
Said chapter is further amended in Article 27, relating to loitering at or disrupting schools,1030
by revising subsection (a) and paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-1181,1031
relating to disrupting operation of public school, school bus, or school bus stop, penalty, and1032
progressive discipline, as follows:1033
"(a)  It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly disrupt1034
or interfere with the operation of any public school, public school bus, or public school bus1035
stop as designated by local boards of education.  For purposes of this Code section, an1036
- 40 - LC 49 2328S
individual who knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly threatened, whether verbally, in1037
writing, or otherwise, the death of or serious injury to a group of individuals who are, or1038
will likely be, at or within a public school, public school bus, or public school bus stop,1039
shall be considered to have disrupted or interfered with the operation of such public school,1040
public school bus, or public school bus stop. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this1041
Code section, a person convicted of violating this Code section shall be guilty of a1042
misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature."1043
"(2)  A local board of education shall develop a system of progressive discipline that may1044
be imposed on a child accused of violating this Code section before initiating a1045
complaint.  Such system of progressive discipline shall include a requirement that when1046