Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] their child or to be provided information concerning their child's progress.  Information720
concerning a child's education record shall not be withheld from the noncustodial parent721
unless a court order has specifically removed the right of the noncustodial parent to such722
information or unless parental rights have been terminated.  For purposes of this Code723
section, 'education records' shall include attendance reports and records."724
- 28 - LC 49 2328S
SECTION 12.725
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-741, relating to positive726
behavioral interventions and supports and response to intervention, as follows:727
"20-2-741.728
(a)  As used in this Code section, the term:729
(1)  'High needs school' means a public school which has received a school climate rating730
of '1-star' or '2-star' pursuant to Code Section 20-14-33.731
(2)  'Positive behavioral interventions and supports' or 'PBIS' means an evidence based732
data-driven framework to reduce disciplinary incidents, increase a school's sense of733
safety, and support improved academic outcomes through a multitiered multi-tiered734
approach, using disciplinary data and principles of behavior analysis to develop735
school-wide, targeted, and individualized interventions and supports.736
(3)  'Response to intervention' or 'RTI' means a framework of identifying and addressing737
the academic and behavioral needs of students through a tiered system.738
(b)(1) Local boards of education are encouraged to implement PBIS and RTI programs739
and initiatives in their schools, and particularly in high needs schools.740
(2)  Local boards of education shall implement PBIS and RTI programs and initiatives741
in each elementary and middle school that is a high needs school.  Such implementation742