Such alert1239 system shall be accessible only to designated personnel at each public elementary or1240 H. B. 268 - 48 - 25 HB 268/AP secondary school in this state. When a student has been added to the alert system1241 established pursuant to this subsection, the local school system shall provide the parents1242 or guardians of such student with recommendations for counseling or other services."1243 PART III1244 SECTION 3-1.1245 Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the juvenile1246 code, is amended in Code Section 15-11-2, relating to definitions, by revising division1247 (12)(A)(iii) as follows:1248 "(iii) Aggravated assault upon an individual or situation described in subsection (d),1249 (h), or (k) of Code Section 16-5-21 or assault with a deadly weapon or with any1250 object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, actually1251 does result in serious bodily injury, provided that such deadly weapon is not a1252 firearm; and provided, further; provided, however, that such injured person is not a1253 public safety officer as defined in Code Section 16-5-19 and such acts are not1254 prohibited under subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-21;"1255 SECTION 3-2.1256 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-560, relating to concurrent1257 and original jurisdiction of superior court relative to delinquency, as follows:1258 "15-11-560.1259 (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the court shall