meetings relating to school safety and student368 behavioral health provided or facilitated by the Georgia Emergency Management and369 Homeland Security Agency or the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental370 Disabilities.371 (f) This Code section shall not apply to the Department of Juvenile Justice or its school372 system.373 (g) Nothing in the Code section shall be construed to prohibit local school systems from374 hiring or contracting with student advocacy specialists using other funds available for such375 purpose."376 SECTION 2-3.377 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-270, relating to establishment of a378 state-wide network, by revising subsection (a) as follows:379 H. B. 268 - 15 - 25 HB 268/AP "(a)(1) The State Board of Education shall establish a state-wide network of regional380 educational service agencies for the purposes of: providing shared services designed to381 improve the effectiveness of educational programs and services to local school systems382 and state charter schools; providing instructional programs directly to selected public383 school students in the state; providing dispute resolution services relating to sharing384 student education records; providing services pursuant to Code Section 20-2-785; and385 providing Georgia Learning Resources System services.386 (2) The regional educational service agencies established by the state board may legally387 be referred to as 'RESA' or 'RESA's 'RESAs'."388 SECTION 2-4.389 Said chapter is further amended in Part 11 of Article 6, relating to regional educational390 service agencies, by adding a new Code section to read as follows:391 "20-2-270.2.392 (a) Each regional educational service agency shall be authorized to provide dispute393