Such model language shall be reviewed1139 and updated from time to time as necessary to comport with the content of the guidance1140 document promulgated by the Department of Education chief privacy officer as provided1141 for in Code Section 20-2-663."1142 SECTION 2-19.1143 Said chapter is further amended in said article by revising subsections (a) and (c) of Code1144 Section 20-2-1185, relating to school safety plans and drills, as follows: 1145 "(a) Every public school shall prepare a school safety plan to help curb the growing1146 incidence of violence in schools, to respond effectively to such incidents, to address the1147 behavioral health needs of students, and to provide a safe learning environment for1148 Georgia's children, teachers, and other school personnel. Such plan shall also address1149 preparedness for natural disasters, hazardous materials or radiological accidents, acts of1150 violence, and acts of terrorism. School safety plans of public schools shall be prepared1151 with input from students enrolled in that school, parents or legal guardians of such students,1152 teachers in that school, community leaders, other school employees and school district1153 employees, and local law enforcement, juvenile court, fire service, public safety, and1154 emergency management agencies. As part of such plans, public schools shall provide for1155 the coordination with local law enforcement agencies and the local juvenile court system.1156 School safety plans shall include, at a minimum, the following strategy areas:1157 (1) Training school administrators, teachers, and support staff, including, but not limited1158 to, school resource officers, security officers, secretaries, custodians, and bus drivers, on1159 school violence prevention, school security, school threat assessment, mental health1160 awareness, and school emergency planning best practices;1161 (2) Evaluating and refining school security measures;1162 H. B. 268 - 45 - 25 HB 268/AP (3) Updating and exercising school emergency preparedness plans; 1163 (4) Strengthening partnerships with public safety officials; and 1164 (5) Creating enhanced crisis communications plans and social media strategies;1165 (6) Addressing behavioral health needs of students and staff utilizing guidance from the1166 Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities; and1167 (7) Developing a behavioral threat assessment and management process and plan1168 utilizing guidance from the Georgia Emergency