Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] paragraph (12), by replacing the period at the end of paragraph (13) with "; and", and by28
adding a new paragraph to read as follows:29
"(14)  Appeals from cases involving the credibility of a peace officer to serve as a witness
30
pursuant to an impairment letter as such term is defined in Code Section 35-8-2 or31
disclosures relative to the credibility of a peace officer pursuant to Code Section32
17-16-1.1."33
SECTION 2.34
Chapter 4 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to declaratory35
judgments, is amended Code Section 9-4-2, relating to declaratory judgements authorized36
and force and effect, by revising subsection (c) and adding a new subsection to read as37
follows:38
"(c)  In addition to the cases specified in subsection (a) of this Code section, the respective39
superior courts of this state shall have power, upon petition or other appropriate pleading,40
to declare rights and other legal relations of any peace officer involving accusations made41
by a prosecuting attorney within an impairment letter, as such term is defined in Code42
H. B. 288
- 2 - 25 LC 39 4532
Section 35-8-2, and that appears to the court to require that the declaration should be made43
in the interest of justice.  Such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final44
judgment or decree and be reviewable as such.45
(d) Relief by declaratory judgment shall be available, notwithstanding the fact that the46
complaining party has any other adequate legal or equitable remedy or remedies."47
SECTION 3.48
Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to49
prosecuting attorneys, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:50
"15-18-33.51