Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] of contributions allowed; to extend the sunset date; to remove the carry forward7
authorizations; to provide for procedures; to provide for related matters; to provide for an8
effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.9
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:10
SECTION 1.11
Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to12
imposition, rate, computation, exemptions, and credits for income taxes, is amended in Code13
Section 48-7-29.21, relating to tax credits for donations to nonprofit corporations awarding14
grants to public schools, by revising subsections (c), (e), and (f) as follows:15
H. B. 330 (SUB)
- 1 - 25 LC 50 1198S
"(c) A corporation or other entity shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this16
chapter for qualified education donations in an amount not to exceed the actual amount17
donated or 75 30 percent of the corporation’s income tax liability, whichever is less."18
"(e) In no event shall the total amount of the tax credit under this Code section for a taxable19
year exceed the taxpayer's income tax liability.  Any No unused tax credit shall be allowed20
the taxpayer against the succeeding three years' tax liability. No such credit shall be21