Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 122
47-23-102.1.123
(c)  The disability of any member applying for disability retirement benefits shall be124
determined by the board in the same manner and under the same procedure as disability of125
state employees is determined in accordance with the applicable provisions of the126
Employees' Retirement System of Georgia.  Disability retirement benefits shall become127
effective on the first day of the month following the month the member resigns as a result128
of the disability."129
SECTION 6.130
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 47-23-105.1, relating to131
modification of retirement allowance, as follows:132
"47-23-105.1.133
(a)  The provisions of this Code section shall apply only to persons who become members134
of this retirement system on or after July 1, 2012.135
(b) A member may make a one-time election to convert the retirement allowance136
otherwise payable to him or her into a modified retirement allowance of equivalent137
actuarial value and designate a natural person to receive a survivors benefit in accordance138
with one of the options set forth in paragraphs (1), (2), (3), or (4) of this subsection.  Such139
retirement allowance shall be actuarially reduced in accordance to the designated survivor's140
projected life span.  For any member whose benefit amount is calculated pursuant to Code141
Section 47-23-102.1, such actuarial adjustment shall account for any increase in the benefit142
amount accruing to such member when he or she attains the age of 65 years. Such actuarial143
adjustment shall be computed upon the basis of the mortality tables and rates of interest last144
H. B. 406
- 6 - 25 LC 56 0335S/AP
adopted by the board of trustees.  Such election may be made only after the member has
145
become eligible to retire and before the first payment of his or her retirement allowance146
normally becomes due.  Such election shall be irrevocable except as otherwise provided147
in this Code section.148
(1)  Option one, known as the 100 percent joint and survivor option, shall consist of a149
reduced retirement allowance which is payable during the life of the retired member and150
which, upon his or her death, shall be continued at the same rate throughout the life of151
and paid to the designated survivor.152
(2)  Option two, known as the 66 2/3 percent joint and survivor option, shall consist of153
a reduced retirement allowance which is payable during the life of the retired member and154
which, upon his or her death, shall be continued at the rate of two-thirds the reduced155
retirement allowance throughout the life of and paid to the designated survivor.156
(3)  Option three, known as the 50 percent joint and survivor option, shall consist of a157