Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] proportion which the number of years of creditable service the member has in the99
retirement system bears to 16.100
(b)  The effective date of retirement shall be the first day of the month in which the101
application is received by the board of trustees, provided that no retirement shall, in any102
case, be effective earlier than the first day of the month following the final month of the103
applicant's employment.  Applications for retirement shall not be accepted more than 90104
days in advance of the effective date of retirement."105
SECTION 5.106
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 47-23-104, relating to disability,107
determination of benefits, and determining disability, as follows:108
"47-23-104.109
(a)  After obtaining a minimum of four years of creditable service, any member who110
becomes totally and permanently disabled to the extent that he or she is unable to perform111
the duties of his or her office shall be entitled to receive a disability retirement benefit112
which shall be one-half of the maximum retirement benefits provided by Code Section113
47-23-102 or 47-23-102.1 for 16 years of service, unless the member would otherwise114
qualify for a greater benefit under Code Section 47-23-102 if such member first became115
a member before the effective date of this Act, Code Section 47-23-102.1 if such member116
first became a member on or after the effective date of this Act, or Code Section117
47-23-103, in which event the Code section providing the highest benefit would apply.118
H. B. 406
- 5 - 25 LC 56 0335S/AP
(b)  After obtaining a minimum of ten years of actual service, any member who becomes
119
totally and permanently disabled to the extent that he or she is unable to perform the duties120
of his or her office shall be entitled to receive a disability retirement benefit which shall be121
two-thirds of the maximum retirement benefits provided by Code Section 47-23-102 or
122
47-23-102.1.123
(c)  The disability of any member applying for disability retirement benefits shall be124
determined by the board in the same manner and under the same procedure as disability of125
state employees is determined in accordance with the applicable provisions of the126