to provide for scheduling restrictions and for10 discretionary exceptions; to provide for related matters; to provide for a short title; to provide11 for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.12 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:13 SECTION 1.14 This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Georgia Child Performer Empowerment15 and Protection Act."16 H. B. 418 - 1 - 25 LC 52 0612 SECTION 2. 17 Chapter 2 of Title 39 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of18 employment of minors, is amended by revising Code Section 39-2-18, relating to19 applicability of provisions of chapter to minors employed as actors or performers, as follows:20 "39-2-18.21 (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, nothing in this 22 chapter shall apply to any minor employed as an actor or performer in motion pictures or23 theatrical productions, in radio or television productions, in any other performance, concert,24 or entertainment, or to any minor employed in the making of phonographic records or as25 an advertising or photographic model, provided that the written consent of the26 Commissioner of Labor must be first obtained.27 (a) As used in this chapter, the term:28 (1) 'Artistic or creative services' means services to create, perform, or otherwise29 participate in the performing arts and other events or activities designed to entertain30 others, whether live or recorded, using any format and any medium, including